ABERCONWAY, C. The Story of Mr Korah. Michael Joseph: 1954 1st ed unpaginated, 3 tipped-in colour plates, 14 full page b/w illustrations by Rex Whistler. Top edges slightly foxed, front board slightly indented o/w a VG+ clean copy in slightly worn d/w. The result of Rex Whistler's challenge to Christobel Aberconway as a child and his promise to illustrate her story. (Book Ref #31017) £15.00
AHLBERG, J. & A. & AMSTUTZ, A. Rent-A-Robot. Heinemann: 1984 1st ed 6 double sided, 12 colour illustrations and decorations by Janet Ahlberg. A robot-shaped book with front and back views of 6 inter-linked robots. Light mark on first page, vertical crease on text of last two pages with robots unaffected, lightly fingered. Overall a pleasing copy of this delightful little book. With small poems and additional little colour illustrations of the robots in action. Part of the Daisychains series. (Book Ref #27735) £12.00
AMBRUS, V.G. Dracula. Everything you always wanted to know but were too afraid to ask. OUP: 1980 1st ed unpaginated, profuse colour illustrations by the author. Laminated pictorial boards. A near fine copy. A daft and delightful delve into the dark world of Dracula. (Book Ref #28383) £8.00
ANDERSEN, H.C. The Little Tin Soldier. Golden: 1966 1st US ed unpaginated, 7 colour plates and b/w illustrations. Boards and spine ends rubbed o/w VG. Lenticular illustration on front cover which looks like a hologram. A charmingly illustrated version of Hans Christian Andersen's tale. (Book Ref #30916) £12.00
ANON. Billy Bunter's Holiday Annual 1967. Odhams: 1966 1st ed 87 pp, colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Laminated pictorial boards. Bottom corners lightly bumped o/w F. (Book Ref #23371) £10.00
ANON. Blue Peter. Fourth Book. BBC: n.d. (1967) 1st ed 77 pp, colour and b/w photos and drawings. Laminated boards. A couple of tiny nicks and the lightest of wear at foot of spine o/w a fine copy not price-clipped or inscribed. Features Valerie Singleton and John Noakes, and includes a Paddington Bear story, puzzles, games and information on a variety of subjects in classic Blue Peter style. (Book Ref #27865) £25.00
ANON. Boys and Girls' Book For 1938. Daily Express: 1938 1st ed 309 pp, 1 colour plate, tritone strips and numerous b./w illustrations. Pictorial boards rubbed at corners, endpapers browned and rear paste-down slightly split at hinge. Belongs-to box completed and one drawing partially completed in biro o/w VG. Includes 32 b/w Rupert strips 'Rupert and The Travel Machine'. (Book Ref #30004) £30.00
ANON. Dennis the Menace 1958. D.C. Thompson: 1958 1st ed unpaginated, profuse tritone strip cartoons. Pictorial boards very lightly rubbed, spine missing o/w VG+, not inscribed or price clipped. Cover shows Dennis underwater. The second Dennis annual. (Book Ref #19019) £30.00
ANON. My Picture Book of Road Travel No 2. Dean: 1960 1st ed unpaginated, colour illustrations by Arthur W Baldwin. Laminated pictorial boards.Occasional fox spots o/w F. (Book Ref #24389) £7.00
ANON. Rupert. The Daily Express Annual. Daily Express: 1958 1st ed 107 pp, colour illustrations. Not price-clipped, pencil inscription in belongs to box erased o/w a fine copy. (Book Ref #16963) £80.00
ANON. Rupert. The Daily Express Annual. Daily Express: 1960 1st ed 115 pp, colour illustrations. Light inscription on pictorial front endpaper, 'belongs to' box completed & small amount of biro in one place on the page. All but one magic painting page neatly completed o/w a near Fine copy. Cover shows Rupert with chinese lantern dragging a sled laden with holly. The first story is 'Rupert Suggests a Game'. (Book Ref #26685) £50.00
ANON. Rupert. The Daily Express Annual. Daily Express: 1959 1st ed 107 pp, profuse colour illustrations by Alfred Bestall. Laminated pictorial boards, spine ends very lightly rubbed and lamination on rear board wrinkled (manufacturing fault). Price-clipped, red crayon inscription in 'belongs to' box, Colouring Contest page neatly coloured a o/w a near fine copy. Cover shows Rupert leapfrogging over Bill Badger's back. The first story is Rupert and the Water-lily. (Book Ref #27752) £55.00
ANON. Rupert. The Daily Express Annual. Daily Express: 1967 1st ed 114 pp, colour illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards. Magic painting pages completed, with some off-setting on adjacent pages, o/w a near Fine copy. Not price-clipped or inscribed. The cover shows Rupert pulling a sleigh. The first story is Rupert and the Lost List. (Book Ref #28099) £40.00
ANON. Rupert. The Daily Express Annual. Daily Express: 1979 1st ed 115 pp, colour illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards Not price clipped or inscribed. A Fine copy. First story is 'Rupert and the Penguins'. (Book Ref #31979) £12.00
ANON. Rupert. The Daily Express Annual. Daily Express: 1978 1st ed 115 pp, colour illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards. Slightly chipped at base of spine o/w Fine. Not price clipped or inscribed. A Fine copy. First story is 'Rupert and the Rivals'. (Book Ref #31980) £10.00
ANON. Rupert Adventure Book No. 45. Daily Express: 1961 p/b 1st ed unpaginated, covers and colour strip throughout by Alfred Bestall. Pictorial paper covers. Join the dots puzzle neatly completed. Covers very lightly creased with 3 marginal nicks in the back cover o/w VG+. A lovely bright copy. Stories are Rupert and the Water Wings and Rupert and the Pillar Box together with 6 puzzles. (Book Ref #26498) £40.00
ANON. Rupert Adventure Book No. 46. Daily Express: n.d p/b 1st ed unpaginated, covers and colour strip throughout by Alfred Bestall. Pictorial paper covers. Fore-edge lightly thumb-creased o/w a Near Fine copy. Stories are Rupert and the Sweet Shop and Rupert and the Giant's Gift together with 3 puzzles. (Book Ref #26499) £65.00
ANON. Rupert and the Holiday Ship. Rupert Adventure Series No.22. Daily Express: n.d p/b 1st ed unpaginated, covers and colour strip throughout by Alfred Bestall. Pictorial paper covers. back cover slightly creased, inscription on top margin of front page o/w VG+. Second story is Rupert and The Colour Mixers. (Book Ref #26496) £18.00
ANON. The Beezer Book 1973. Thomson: 1972 1st ed unpaginated, profuse 3 tone illustrations. Laminated boards. Inscription o/w F. (Book Ref #12965) £7.50
ANON. The Dandy Book. D.C. Thompson: n.d. (1959) 1st ed 125 pp, profuse tritone and b/w illustrations. Corners lightly bumped, spine ends lightly rubbed and boards lightly indented. 'Belongs to' box completed and inscription on title page o/w VG+. Cover shows Korky turning his food cupboard into a pillar-box to defeat the thieving mice. (Book Ref #29493) £40.00
ANON. The Dandy Book 1979. D.C. Thompson: 1979 1st ed unpaginated, profuse tritone strips. Pictorial laminated boards slightly chipped o/w VG+. Not inscribed or price clipped. Cover shows Korky boxing with an Octopus. (Book Ref #19649) £12.00
ANON. The Dandy Book 1980. D.C. Thompson: 1980 1st ed unpaginated, profuse tritone strips. Pictorial laminated boards lightly chipped, top corners lightly bumped o/w VG+. Price clipped and inscribed. Cover shows Korky bronco riding a dog. (Book Ref #19650) £8.50
ANON. The Dandy Book 1981. D.C. Thompson: 1981 1st ed unpaginated, profuse tritone strips. Pictorial laminated boards. VG+. Price clipped but not inscribed. Cover shows Korky in a go cart with Santa Claus. (Book Ref #19651) £8.50
ANON. The Dandy Monster Comic. D.C Thomson: 1952 127 pp, profuse b/w and some tritone strips. Extremities rubbed, pages edges browned. 'Belongs To' box has been completed o/w VG. The Last Monster Comic. Cover shows Korky painting characters from the Dandy. (Book Ref #23596) £85.00
ANON. The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1928. Full of Good Things for Boys and Girls. Amalgamated Press: 1928 1st ed 359 pp, colour and b/w illustrations. Pictoral boards lightly edge-rubbed, some ink shading on title page o/w VG+. (Book Ref #28609) £18.00
ANON. The Magnet Companion. A collective biography, index and directory. Howard Baker: 1971 1st ed 120 pp, few b/w illustrations. Boards very lightly faded o/w F/VG+. Complete and authoritative list of every Magnet published from 1908 to 1940. (Book Ref #23356) £10.00
ANON. The Rupert Picture Story Book. L.T.A Robinson: 1953 1st thus unpaginated, profuse colour illustrations. Pictorial boards, corners rubbed, 2 inscriptions o/w VG+. A very bright copy. (Book Ref #23955) £15.00
ANON. The Topper Book 1967. Thomson: 1967 1st ed unpaginated, profuse colour illustrations. Pictorial laminated boards, price clipped, small inscription and erased price on f.ep o/w VG+. (Book Ref #13501) £12.00
ARANY, L. The Son of the White Horse. An Hungarian fairy tale. Forum: 1990 1st UK ed 28 pp, colour illustrations by Gabriella Hajnal. Pictorial laminated boards VG+. (Book Ref #23514) £6.00
ATKINSON, M.E. Challenge to Adventure. The Bodley Head: 1950 rep 288 pp, dustwrapper, front endpaper and b/w illustrations throughout by Stuart Tresillian. Top edge very lightly foxed and browned, rear free endpaper browned o/w VG+ in a slightly spine-faded d/w.. (Book Ref #31073) £12.00
ATKINSON, M.E. Horseshoes and Handlebars. Barnes: 1959 1st US ed 224 pp, dustwrapper, and b/w illustrations throughout by Sheila Rose. A clean, bright VG+ copy in a slightly spine-faded and lightly rubbed d/w with two short closed tears at the spine head. (Book Ref #31072) £8.00
BARKAS, N. The Quest of The Bellamy Jewels. Blackie: n.d 1st thus 208 pp, b/w frontis. VG in lightly edge-worn d/w. (Book Ref #24065) £8.00
BARKER, C.M. Flower Fairies of the Summer. Blackie & Son: n.d (1950's) rep unpaginated, 24 colour illustrations & b/w frontis by Barker. A near fine copy in a d/w chipped at the head and internally reinforced. A very attractive copy. (Book Ref #28892) £50.00
BARKLEM, J. The High Hills. Collins: 1986 1st ed unpaginated, dust wrapper, pictorial boards and profuse colour illustrations. Inscription o/w F/F. A Brambly Hedge book. (Book Ref #18026) £10.00
BATT, ELISABETH. The Crystal Mountain. Lutterworth: 1964 1st ed 79 pp, colour jacket and frontis. Prize label o/w VG+ in d/w with closed tears. Now in protective sleeve. The Golden Way series. (Book Ref #24657) £7.50
BEAL, G. (ed). The Magnet Companion '77. A directory. Howard Baker: 1976 1st ed 160 pp, few b/w illustrations. VG+ in chipped d/w. Complete list of every Greyfriars story published in the Magnet, together with biographical information on editors, contributors and artists. (Book Ref #23357) £12.00
BELL, KATHLEEN M. Sugar Candy. RTS: n.d 192 pp, colour jacket and frontis. Front endpaper neatly removed o/w VG in bright d/w lightly marked on back panel with loss to top of edge affecting the S of the title. Now in protective sleeve. The Crown Library. (Book Ref #24656) £8.00
BLYTON, E. Noddy's ABC. A Pop-Up. Purnell: 1968 1st ed 10 pp, 3 pop-ups, colour drawings. Pictorial laminated boards, Small chip at spine end o/w a bright copy, VG+. (Book Ref #17886) £15.00
BLYTON, ENID. Bimbo and Topsy. Newnes: 1953 5th ed 192 pp, b/w illustrations throughout by Lucy Gee. Front lower edge lightly faded, 2 small dark marks on rear board, prelims and page edges slightly foxed o/w a clean, attractive copy. (Book Ref #32173) £14.00
BLYTON, ENID. The Castle of Adventure. Macmillan: 1946 1st ed 318 pp, frontis and b/w illustrations throughout by Stuart Tresillian. Boards lightly rubbed at extremities, with one small brown mark to rear board. Slightly marked at lower edge with page edges slightly browned. Gift inscription and owners name and address o/w a sound, clean VG copy. (Book Ref #32727) £25.00
BLYTON, ENID. The Island of Adventure. Macmillan: 1956 rep 340 pp, rontis and b/w illustrations throughout by Stuart Tresillian. Rear board lightly marked, spine background lightly faded, page edges lightly marked with 27 inked on top edge o/w clean, tight copy. (Book Ref #26435) £18.00
BLYTON, ENID. The Sea of Adventure. Macmillan: 1952 rep 320 pp, dustwrapper, frontis and b/w illustrations throughout by Stuart Tresillian. Closed page edges lightly marked and slightly foxed, gift inscription o/w a tight, bright copy in an edge-worn d/w with small losses and two tears with text unaffected, not price-clipped. Now in protective sleeve. (Book Ref #32618) £22.50
BOND, M. The Great Big Paddington Book. Collins: 1976 1st ed 45 pp, colour pictures throughout by Ivor Wood. Laminated pictorial boards. VG+. (Book Ref #25160) £12.00
BOWEN, MARJORIE. The Viper of Milan. A Romance of Lombardy. Peacock: 1963 1st thus 282 pp, Cover and title page illustration by Hilary Aberhams. VG. (Book Ref #28257) £7.50
BRACE, F. (devised & compiled by). My Peter Rabbit Keepsake. A Photographic Album. Warne/Penguin: 1993 new ed unpaginated (30 pp), with new reproductions from the originals by Beatrix Potter. Pictorial laminated boards as issued. A Fine copy. Designed to be personalised by the child owner. A charming present. (Book Ref #31264) £10.00
BRIGHTON, C. The Fossil Girl. Mary Anning's Dinosaur Discovery. Frances Lincoln: 1999 1st ed unpaginated, profuse colour pictures by the author. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. A charmingly illustrated storybook about the girl who became a renowned fossil hunter in the early nineteenth century, despite never leaving Lyme Regis, and the discovery that started it. (Book Ref #30112) £8.00
BROOKS, E.S. The Barring-Out at St. Franks. Howard Baker: 1972 facsimile ed unpaginated, colour covers, numerous b/w drawings and strips. Top corners bumped o/w VG+/VG. Howard Baker Nelson Lee Vol 1. Originally published in 1919. (Book Ref #16425) £8.50
BROWN, PAMELA. Blue Door Venture. Nelson: 1951 rep 224 pp, colour frontis and 8 full page b/w illustrations+ 3 others from Pamela Brown's other books in the series. Boards rubbed at extremities, closed edges slightly foxed, 2 tiny marks on the half title page o/w VG+ in an bright but edge-worn d/w with small losses at each extremitiy & three closed tears neatly internally repaired. Now in a clear wrapper. An attractive copy of this difficult to find title in the Blue Door Theatre and Maddie series. (Book Ref #33454) £55.00
BURNINGHAM, J. The Shopping Basket. Jonathan Cape: 1980 1st ed unpaginated, pictorial laminated boards. Head of spine bumped o/w VG. (Book Ref #25773) £7.50
CANNAM, PEGGY. She Wanted a Pony. Andrew Dakers: c.1960 1st thus 245 pp, colour frontis and b/w illustrations by McWatts. Front board marked, top edge lightly foxed, previous owner's name o/w VG+ in bright, edge-worn d/w with minor losses to extremities. Now in protective jacket. (Book Ref #24064) £10.00
CANSDALE, GEORGE. The Ladybird Book of British Wild Animals. Wills and Hepworth: 1958 1st ed 50 pp, full page colour illustrations by Roland Green. Gift inscription o/w Fine in a Fine d/w. Series 536. (Book Ref #32691) £20.00
CAREY, DAVID. The Ladybird Book of Motor Cars. Wills and Hepworth: 1961 1st ed 50 pp, full page colour illustrations throughout. Front endpaper creased (manufacturing fault) o/w VG+ in a VG d/w with some marking on the back panel. (Book Ref #32693) £15.00
CARROLL, L. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Julia McRae Books: 1988 1st thus 117 pp, colour illustrations by Anthony Browne. Fine in nicked d/w. (Book Ref #27666) £12.00
CLARKE, P. The Twelve and The Genii. Puffin: 1977 p/b 1st thus 206 pp, jacket and b/w illus by Cecil Lesley. VG. (Book Ref #24068) £5.00
CLEWES, DOROTHY. The Adventure of the Blue Admiral. The Children's Book Club: 1956 rep 191 pp. Endpapers slightly browned with a few tape marks, small loss to d/w spine top o/w bright and clean in dustwrapper. In protective sleeve. (Book Ref #28043) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. Cardew of St. Jim's. Howard Baker: 1972 facsimile ed unpaginated, colour covers, numerous b/w drawings and strips. F/VG+. The Gem 2. Seven reproductions of School Stories by Frank Richards, also known as Martin Clifford. (Book Ref #16423) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. The Gem Library Volume 1. D'Arcy the Runaway. Howard Baker: 1971 facsimile ed 140 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+ in lightly marked and indented d/w. Issues 752 to 758 of The Gem. Seven full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. Includes loosely inserted Greyfriars Press newsletter. (Book Ref #23093) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. The Gem Library Volume 10. Gay Dogs of St. Jim's. Howard Baker: 1980 facsimile ed 140 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+/VG+. Issues 1233 to 1236 and 1239 to 1241 of The Gem. Seven full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. (Book Ref #23100) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. The Gem Library Volume 11. D'Arcy Maximus. Howard Baker: 1980 facsimile ed 140 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+ in nicked d/w. Issues 788 to 791 and 808, 858 and 899 of The Gem. Seven full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. (Book Ref #23101) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. The Gem Library Volume 12. High Jinks at St. Jim's. Howard Baker: 1981 facsimile ed 140 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+/VG+. Issues 773, 774, 795, 797, 799, 805 and 807 of The Gem. Seven full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. (Book Ref #23102) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. The Gem Library Volume 13. Tom Merry's Enemy. Howard Baker: 1981 facsimile ed 140 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+/VG+. Issues 1388 to 1395 of The Gem. Seven full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. (Book Ref #23103) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. The Gem Library Volume 2. Cardew of St. Jim's. Howard Baker: 1972 facsimile ed 160 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+/VG+. Issues 824 to 831 of The Gem. Eight full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. (Book Ref #23094) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. The Gem Library Volume 3. The Rebel of St. Jim's. Howard Baker: 1972 facsimile ed 120 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+/VG+. Issues 930 to 931 and 1069 to 1072 of The Gem. Six full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. (Book Ref #23095) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. The Gem Library Volume 4. Tom Merry and the Night Raiders. Howard Baker: 1973 facsimile ed 140 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+/VG+. Issues 1635 to 1640 and 1619 of The Gem. Seven full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. (Book Ref #23344) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. The Gem Library Volume 5. The Boys of St Jims. Howard Baker: 1973 facsimile ed 140 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG/VG. Issues 1612-1618 of The Gem. Seven full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. (Book Ref #23354) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. The Gem Library Volume 7. The Spectre of St. Jim's. Howard Baker: 1974 facsimile ed 160 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+ in torn d/w. Issues 1397 to 1404 of The Gem. Eight full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. (Book Ref #23097) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. The Gem Library Volume 9. Tom Merry's Party. Howard Baker: 1979 facsimile ed 140 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+/VG+. Issues 1539, 1540 and 1552 to 1556 of The Gem. Seven full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. (Book Ref #23099) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. The Mystery of Eastwood House. Howard Baker: 1985 facsimile ed 196 pp, tritone and b/w illustrations. VG+ in slightly faded d/w. (Book Ref #30803) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. Tom Merry's Party. Howard Baker: 1979 facsimile ed unpaginated, colour covers, numerous b/w drawings and strips. VG+/VG+. The Gem 9. Seven reproductions of School Stories by Frank Richards, also known as Martin Clifford. (Book Ref #16419) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. Tom Merry's Weekly. Howard Baker: 1983 facsimile ed unpaginated, colour covers, numerous b/w drawings and strips. Slight shelf marks on fore edges o/w F/F. The Gem 18. Seven reproductions of School Stories by Frank Richards, also known as Martin Clifford. (Book Ref #16421) £5.00
CLIFFORD, M. et al. The Howard Baker Easter Omnibus 1978. Howard Baker: 1978 facsimile ed unpaginated, colour covers, numerous b/w drawings and strips. VG+ on price clipped and slightly crease d/w. Howard Baker Annual No 9. A selection of stories from The Magnet's golden age.. (Book Ref #16424) £5.00
COE, R.N. Doctor Concoctor. From The Russian Poem by Kornei Chukovsky. OUP: 1967 1st UK ed unpaginated, b/w illustrations throughout by William Papas. Fine in dustwrapper which has been laminated and is slightly creased on the front flap. The kindly Doctor is in high demand even as far as the pale Limpopo River. Ideal for reading aloud to young children and complemented by Papas's amusing animals. (Book Ref #32158) £10.00
COLE, B. Don't Go Out Tonight. A Creepy Concertina Pop-Up. Hamish Hamilton: 1982 1st ed 4 pp of story, 6 colour pop-ups with all moveable parts complete. Bottom of page edges very slightly grazed o/w F. The whimsical world of Ow where Witch Throttlegush and her friends' bumble and fumble their way through the most jolly adventures'. (Book Ref #12734) £15.00
COLE, B. The Hairy Book. Jonathan Cape: 1984 1st ed Unpaginated, profuse colour illustrations. Fine. (Book Ref #23011) £5.00
COLLODI, C. & INNOCENTI, R. The Adventures of Pinocchio. Jonathan Cape: 1988 1st thus 142 pp, colour illustrations throughout by Roberto Innocenti. A fine copy in a very lightly edge-worn d/w. Innocenti, a former animator, contrasts the hurly-burly of Italian street life with the beauty and isolation of its countryside giving fresh life to the legendary puppet. (Book Ref #27132) £18.00
CORRIN, SARA. & CORRIN, STEPHEN. The Pied Piper of Hamelin. Faber: 1988 1st ed unpaginated, colour illustrations and decorations by Errol Le Cain. A Fine copy in a Fine d/w. (Book Ref #33256) £15.00
COWEN, FRANCES. The Secret of Grange Farm. The Children's Press: n.d 188 pp. Page edges lightly browned, prize label o/w VG+ in edge-worn but bright d/w. Now in protective sleeve. By the author of the Jean nursing series. (Book Ref #24325) £6.00
COWPER, E.E. Rosamond Takes The Lead. Peal Press: n.d (1950s) 168 pp. VG in nicked d/w. Now in protective sleeve. (Book Ref #24491) £7.50
DAHL, R. Rhyme Stew. Cape: 1989 1st ed 80 pp, profuse b/w line drawings by Quentin Blake. F in a slightly nicked d/w. (Book Ref #26090) £10.00
DAHL, R. The Minpins. Jonathan Cape: 1991 1st ed 48 pp, colour illustrations by Patrick Benson. Fine in a Fine d/w. Roald Dahl's final work for children. (Book Ref #19714) £12.00
DAHL, R. The Minpins. Jonathan Cape: 1991 1st ed 48 pp, colour illustrations by Patrick Benson. F in creased and slightly chipped d/w. Roald Dahl's final work for children. (Book Ref #23389) £8.50
DAHL, ROALD. James and The Giant Peach. Viking: 1995 1st thus 156 pp, jacket and b/w illustrations throughout text by Quentin Blake. F/F. (Book Ref #26279) £20.00
DAHL, ROALD. The Minpins. Jonathan Cape: 1991 1st ed 47 pp, colour illustrations by Patrick Benson. Fine in a Fine d/w. (Book Ref #32852) £12.00
DAHL, ROALD1. The Witches. Cape: 1983 1st thus 206 pp, jacket and b/w illustrations throughout text by Quentin Blake. A Fine Copy in a Fine d/w. (Book Ref #24862) £95.00
DALE, JUDITH. Shirley Flight Air Hostess in Hollywood. World Distributors: n.d (c1955) 185 pp. Prelims and page edges slightly foxed o/w VG+ in slightly spine-faded d/w with small loss to spine head. Now in protective sleeve. The Fourth Shirley Flight Adventure. (Book Ref #24586) £10.00
DANOT, SERGE. The Best of The Magic Roundabout Stories. Dean: 1973 1st ed unpaginated, profuse colour illustrations throughout. VG+. (Book Ref #24641) £10.00
DE BRUNHOFF, L. Babar and The Christmas Tree. Methuen: 1972 1st UK ed 20 pp, colour illustrations and two tone endpapers. Pictorial laminated pictorial boards, a fine copy. Little Barbar Book 16. (Book Ref #15367) £15.00
DE BRUNHOFF, L. Babar's French Lessons. Methuen: 1991 1st UK ed unpaginated, colur illustrations by Laurent de Brunhoff. Laminated pictorial boards. Extemities slightly chipped, very small mark on title page o/w VG+. Text in English and French. (Book Ref #31678) £12.00
DENNISON, D. Spotlight on Penelope. Paternoster Press: 1958 1st ed 104 pp, jacket and 31 b/w illustrations by John Harcourt Finnie. Prize label o/w VG in slightly edge-worn d/w. A bright, attractive copy in a protective sleeve. The Courtney Chronicles No. One. (Book Ref #26554) £9.00
DRIN, MICHAEL. Three's A Crowd. Brock: n.d (mid 50s) 95 pp, colour jacket and duotone illustrations throughout by Lesley Otwell. Front endpaper removed o/w VG in slightly edge-worn but bright d/w. Now in protective sleeve. (Book Ref #24653) £8.00
DUNBAR, J. & DUNBAR, J. Jugg. Scolar: 1980 1st ed 111 pp, b/w line drawings. Inscription o/w VG+/VG+. Signed by the authors on the half title page. The adventures of Jugg, the Dreaded Plunger, The Director of The System and his horrible accomplice Skulduggery. (Book Ref #22954) £8.00
EVANS, G. Sexton Blake - The Plague of the Onion Men. Union Jack. Howard Baker: 1972 facsimile ed unpaginated, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+/VG. Howard Baker omnibus edition, featuring six thrillers from the Union Jack and Detective Weekly. (Book Ref #23352) £8.00
FARJEON, E. Nursery Rhymes of London Town. Duckworth: 1973 p/b rep 122 pp, cover and b/w illustrations by Macdonald Gill. Card covers and page edges lightly creased o/w VG+. (Book Ref #24329) £5.00
FARMILOE, E. Piccallili. Grant and Richards: 1900 1st ed 127 pp, profuse full page colour illustrations by Edith Farmiloe. Pictorial boards edge-rubbed though still bright with cream spine marked. Endpapers browned o/w VG+. (Book Ref #24676) £70.00
GIBBS, MAY. Snugglepot and Cuddlepie. Angus & Robertson: 1992 p/b rep 224 pp, cover and b/w illustrations throughout by May Gibbs. VG+. Contains Snugglepot and Cuddlepie, Little Ragged Blossom, Little Obelia. (Book Ref #25341) £5.00
GOGOL, N. Sorochintsy Fair. Ragged Bears: 1991 1st thus unapginated (22pp), boards, endpapers, profuse colour illustrations throughout and marginal decoratins by Gennadji Spiron. Laminated pictorial boards. VG+. Retold by Sybil Schonfeldt, a robust and colourful tale. (Book Ref #26461) £7.50
GOLDSMITH COOPER, J. Nella. Or, Not My Own. Pickering & Inglis: n.d 159 pp, colour jacket and frontis, b/w illustrations. Pictorial boards, attractive prize label, some foxing throughout o/w VG+ in edge-worn but hightly attractive bright 1930's dustwrapper. Now in protective sleeve. The Honour Series. (Book Ref #24652) £9.00
GOODALL, J. John Goodall's Theatre. The Sleeping Beauty. Macmillan: 1979 1st ed unpaginated (18 pp), cover, colour pictures and transformations throughout by John Goodall. Card booklet, envelope and complements slip in original cellophane envelope. Fine. Designed to be sent through the post, this charming folded card has a theatre within. Transformations tell the fairytale with animal characters in Goodall's usual style. (Book Ref #24594) £8.00
GOODALL, J.S. Before the War: 1908 - 1939. An Autobiography in Pictures. Macmillan: 1981 1st ed unpaginated, profuse coloured drawings by the author. Fine in a Fine d/w. John Goodall never intended this charming little pictorial autobiography for publication, having created it to amuse his wife. (Book Ref #31301) £18.00
GOODALL, J.S. Edwardian Entertainments. Macmillan: 1981 1st ed unpaginated, profuse coloured drawings by the author. D/w with vertical crease on front flap of d/w o/w a Fine crisp copy. With clever 'half pictures' which change the scene for a different season, event or invention. (Book Ref #29939) £14.00
GOODALL, JOHN S.. The Midnight Adventures of Kelly, Dot, and Esmerelda. Picturemac: 1984 p/b 1st thus unpaginated. Pictorial card covers and endpapers have a very light vertical crease. The contents are VG+. The adventures of a koala bear, a rag doll and a mouse as they scramble into a painting hung on the nursery wall told entirely in picture transformations in Goodall's inimitable style. (Book Ref #30691) £10.00
GOSCINNY. & UDERZO Asterix and the Magic Carpet. Hodder & Stoughton: 1988 1st UK ed 48 pp, colour strip cartoons by Uderzo. Laminated pictorial boards. A Fine copy. (Book Ref #27315) £10.00
GOSCINNY. & UDERZO Asterix and the Magic Carpet. Hodder & Stoughton: 1988 1st UK ed 48 pp, colour strip cartoons by Uderzo. Laminated pictorial boards. A near fine copy. (Book Ref #28328) £12.00
GOSCINNY. & UDERZO Asterix and the Magic Carpet. Hodder & Stoughton: 1988 1st UK ed 48 pp, colour strip cartoons by Uderzo. Laminated pictorial boards. A Fine copy. (Book Ref #30335) £8.50
GOSCINNY, R. & UDERZO, A. Asterix and the Black Gold. Hodder & Stoughton: 1982 1st UK ed 48 pp, colour strip cartoons by Uderzo. Laminated pictorial boards. A near Fine copy. (Book Ref #28330) £12.00
GOSCINNY, R. & UDERZO, A. Asterix and the Normans. Hodder & Stoughton: 1978 2nd Imp 48 pp, colour strip cartoons by Uderzo. Laminated pictorial boards. Not inscribed. Tiny mark on front cover o/w F. (Book Ref #27314) £18.00
GOSCINNY, R. & UDERZO, A. Asterix and the Secret Weapon. Hodder & Stoughton: 1991 1st UK ed 48 pp, colour strip cartoons by Uderzo. Laminated pictorial boards. A fine copy. (Book Ref #29090) £12.00
GOSCINNY, R. & UDERZO, A. Asterix in Corsica. Hodder Dargaud: 1979 1st UK ed 48 pp, colour strip cartoons by Uderzo. Laminated pictorial boards. Inscription o/w a fine copy. (Book Ref #29089) £20.00
GOSCINNY, R. & UDERZO, A. La Serpe d'Or. Une Aventure d'Asterix le Gaulois. Dargaud: 1973 rep 46 pp, profuse colour strip cartoons by Uderzo. Laminated pictorial boards. VG. Text in French. (Book Ref #28427) £6.50
GOSCINNY, R. & UDERZO, A. Obelix and Co. Hodder & Stoughton: 1978 1st UK ed 48 pp, colour strip cartoons by Uderzo. Laminated pictorial boards. A near fine copy. (Book Ref #25857) £18.00
GOSCINNY, R. & UDERZO, A. Obelix and Co. Hodder & Stoughton: 1978 1st UK ed 48 pp, colour strip cartoons by Uderzo. Laminated pictorial boards. Owner's name, a couple of short closed marginal tears o/w VG+. (Book Ref #28331) £12.00
GRAHAME, K. Dream Days. The Bodley Head: 1945 rep 168 pp, Illustrations and decorations by E.H Shephard. Page edges lightly foxed o/w VG+. (Book Ref #13835) £10.00
GRAHAME, K. The Golden Age. The Bodley Head: 1928 1st thus 166 pp, Illustrations and decorations by E.H Shephard. Spine darkened and rear boaed lightly soiled o/w VG+. The first Shepard illustrated edition. (Book Ref #13836) £20.00
GUTHRIE, KATHLEEN. The Magic Button. Brockhampton: 1959 1st UK ed unpaginated, illustrations throughout by Kathleen Guthrie. Red boards slightly bumped at corners with small mark on front panel and lightly faded spine. Title pages lightly marked and red felt tip V on rear endpaper o/w VG. (Book Ref #26984) £25.00
HALE, KATHLEEN. Orlando's Evening Out. Picture Puffin: 1941 1st ed unpaginated, colour and b/w illustrations by Kathleen Hale throughout. Pictorial covers lightly edge-worn and bottom corner lightly creased o/w VG+. The second Orlando the Marmalade Cat book to be published. No. 14 in the Picture Puffin series. (Book Ref #31536) £60.00
HALE, KATHLEEN. Orlando's Home Life. Puffin Picture Book: n.d (c.1946) rep 30 pp. Pictorial paper covers. 1/4" creased tear at the foot of one page o/w VG+. The kittens are at school and Grace requires distraction and entertainment. (Book Ref #26521) £30.00
HAYES, S. & LYNCH, P.J. (illus). Favourite Fairy Tales. Walker: 1997 rep 93 pp, full colour illustrations by P.J. Lynch throughout. F/F. A delightfully illustrated retelling of ten favourite stories, including Puss in Boots, Snow White, Cinderella and more. (Book Ref #28337) £9.00
HEMSLEY, HARRY. Horace at the Zoo. Not Forgetting Winnie, Elsie and Johnny. Raphael Tuck & Sons: n.d. (c.1945) 1st ed unpaginated, profuse colour illustrations. Card covers creased with traces of pencil, some pages loose o/w VG. The character of Horace was played on the radio by Harry Hemsley. (Book Ref #30519) £30.00
HIGGS, M (comp.). The Big Fat Bunter Book. Hawk: 1980 1st ed 290 pp, 16 pages of tritone photos, b/w strips throughout. Inscription o/w VG+/VG+. (Book Ref #29322) £8.00
HILL, R. The Lady or The Tiger. Nelson: n.d (c.1930s) 1st thus unpaginated, Front board and 12 full-page illustrations by Wilma Hickson. Matt pictorial boards. VG+. A delightful cautionary tale illustrated in almost slavic style. (Book Ref #31700) £25.00
HODGETTS, S. The Toby Twirl Colour Strip Adventure Book. Sampson Low: n.d. (c.1951) 1st ed unpaginated, colour pictures throughout by E. Jeffrey. Rear pictorial board lightly marked, spine head slightly frayed and very lightly rubbed at the foot. 3 line inscription and 'belongs to' box completed o/w clean, bright and crisp. The two stories are Toby Twirl and The White Rabbit and Toby Twirl and the Three Dwarves. (Book Ref #31056) £22.00
INGALLS WILDER, L. Little Town on The Prairie. Lutterworth: 1969 4th Imp 304 pp, Illustrated by Garth Williams. Ex-Library with thin tape marks to boards, label clumsily partially removed, 2 stamps, page edges browned with a few marginal marks o/w a VG copy in bright d/w. Laura's struggle to gain her teacher's certificate in the growing town of De Smet, Dakota. (Book Ref #31799) £12.00
JACK AND JILL'S. Fun in Toyland Annual 1958. Amalgamated Press: 1958 1st ed 80 pp, coloured endpapers by Barbara Freeman, colour and duotone strips throughout. Matt pictorial boards. Corners and bottom edge lightly rubbed, 'belongs-to' page slightly browned but uncompleted, fore-edge very lightly foxed o/w VG+. A clean, bright and attractive copy. Features Tommy the Toy Soldier, Dolly Dimple, Tammy Shanter, Bimbo the Clown, Simon Simple, Peter Pilot, Scrubby the Little Teddy Bear, Mickey Monkey and Pogo The Palace Guard. (Book Ref #32425) £15.00
JACOB, N. Just About Us. The Children's Book Club: 19 rep 212 pp, jacket and 7 b/w illustrations. A few tape marks on endpapers, page edges browned o/w bright and clean in lightly edge-worn dustwrapper. In protective sleeve. (Book Ref #28046) £4.50
JAQUES, F. & ALDERSON, B. A Peck of Pepper. Chatto & Windus: 1974 1st thus unpaginated, colour illustrations throughout by Faith Jaques. VG+ in lightly tanned d/w. Series of playful, beautifully illustrated tongue-twisters, originally published in 1813. (Book Ref #23950) £5.00
JONES, T. Fairy Tales. Pavilion: 1981 1st ed 127 pp, 39 colour and 45 b/w illustrations by Michael Foreman. Top edge very slightly marked o/w fine in a fine d/w. Inscribed on the title page "Fairy Tale wishes from Terry Jones". Terry Jones' witty, pertinent Fairy Tales, lavishly illustrated by Michael Foreman. (Book Ref #30957) £30.00
KIPLING, R. The Butterfly that Stamped. Macmillan: 1982 1st thus 28 pp, colour illustrations by Alan Baker. Prelims very slightly foxed o/w pictorial laminated boards F. A Just So Story. (Book Ref #22828) £6.50
KUBASTA, V. Tony and The Circus Boy. Bancroft: n.d 8 pp of text, card covers, decorated tritone endpaper and double page pop-upPictorial card covers rubbed and chipped at front corners and very lightly faded. The rear board has a light red biro trail around the tiger's underside and a few small biro characters against the drapes of the big top.. The first page margin is lightly off-set and the moveable tabs lightly creased o/w a lovely copy with a perfect and vivid double pop-up. (Book Ref #23600) £120.00
LINDSAY, JACK. The Dons Sight Devon. OUP: 1951 rep 287 pp, colour jacket and b/w illustrations by C. Boye Uden. Page edges lightly marked o/w VG+ in severely price-clipped d/w worn at the extremities. Now in protective sleeve. (Book Ref #24324) £7.00
MACGREGOR, A.J. Pigly Plays Truant. A Story in Verse For Children. Wills & Hepworth: 1946 1st ed unpaginated, full page colour illustrations by the author. Green boards very lightly marked with one tiny loss of colour. Very slight indentation to a few page edges at rear of book o/w a VG+ copy in a d/w with very light edge-wear to the top. A bright, attractive copy. A Series 401 Ladybird book. (Book Ref #33450) £75.00
MARK, J. & BAYLEY, N. Fun with Mrs Thumb. Walker Books: 1993 1st ed 30 pp, colour illustrations throughout. Fine in a Fine d/w. 'Jan Mark's deceptively simple verse and Nicola Bayley's delightful, detailed illustrations provide readers with a mischievous cat's-eye view'. (Book Ref #12513) £5.00
MARY ALICE. & BEISTLE, ALDERILLA.S. Mr. Heinie. David McKay Company: 1939 1st ed unpaginated, full page colour illustrations throughout by Beistle. Some extremities slightly rubbed, a few light marks internally o/w VG+ in an edge-worn d/w with closed tears and small losses to the top edge. Now in protective sleeve. The story of how Mr. Heinie the dachshund had a surprising adventure in the garden and became a happy and satisfied dog. With colourful and attractive 1930's lithographs. (Book Ref #33294) £50.00
MARY ALICE. & BEISTLE, ALDERILLA.S. Mr. Heinie and Scroot. David McKay Company: 1939 1st ed unpaginated, full page colour illustrations throughout by Beistle. Spine ends rubbed with paper covering slightly split at bottom edge, a few light marks internally o/w VG+ in edge-worn d/w with short closed tear and small marginal losses. Now in protective sleeve. The story of how Scroot the unhappy puppy, how he came to meet Mr. Heinie the dachshund, and the adventures they had together. With colourful and attractive 1930's lithographs. (Book Ref #33295) £50.00
MAYNE, W. All the King's Men. Jonathan Cape: 1982 1st ed 182 pp. Fine in a lightly edge-worn d/w. Three short stories by the author of Earthfasts, A Grass Rope and Skiffy. (Book Ref #31849) £10.00
MAYNE, WILLIAM. Lady Muck. Heinemann: 1997 1st ed 32 pp, profuse colour illustrations by Jonathan Heale. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. Published without d/w. (Book Ref #29271) £6.50
MIDDLETON, IVY F.E. Chris Temple Patrol Leader. Victory Press: 1969 revised ed 120 pp. Pictorial boards with bottom edge rubbed, prize label o/w VG+ in edge-worn but bright d/w. Now in protective sleeve. (Book Ref #24654) £5.50
MILLS, ANNETTE. & HOGARTH, ANN. Muffin's Birthday. Brockhampton: 1954 p/b 1st ed unpaginated, colour illustrations by Neville Main throughout. Pictorial card covers. Slight traces of staple rust showing through backstrip, Top edge of rear card cover lightly chipped o/w a bright, clean, attractive copy. A brightly illustrated, charming Muffin the Mule adventure. (Book Ref #30066) £20.00
MOLLOY, E. Eve Garnett: Artist, Illustrator, Author. A Memoir. The Book Guild: 2002 1st ed 119 pp, b/w illustrations. Fine in price-clipped d/w. Molloy is Garnett's nephew and he sets her personal story in the context of her times. (Book Ref #31186) £15.00
NESBIT, E. The Story of the Amulet. Ernest Benn: 1946 9th Imp 252 pp, d/w, colour frontis, 25 full-page b/w illustrations by H.R Millar. Boards edge and spine-faded, gilt titles bright. Rear endpaper and page edges lightly foxed o/w a very clean copy. In hard-to-find d/w with tiny losses at slightly worn spine ends and short slit at front hinge. Clean and bright in protective wrapper. (Book Ref #28227) £45.00
NICHOLS, B. The Mountain of Magic. Lion: 1975 p/b 1st thus 185 pp, illustrated by Peggy Fortnum. VG. (Book Ref #22080) £5.00
NORTON, M. The Borrowers Aloft. Dent: 1961 1st ed 154 pp, 1 colour frontispiece and numerous b/w illustrations by Diana Stanley. Small mark on the corner of the front endpaper o/w VG in an edge-worn and spine-rubbed d/w. Scan available. The fourth book chronicling the adventures of Arietty, Pod and Homily. (Book Ref #28365) £50.00
NORTON, MARY. Are All The Giants Dead?. Magnet: 1987 1st thus 118 pp, cover and b/w illustrations by Brian Froude. Owner's name o/w VG. The story of James and Dulcibel. (Book Ref #29072) £5.00
NORTON, MARY. The Borrowers. Dent: 1956 4th Imp 159 pp, jacket, colour frontis, sepia illustrations and decorations by Diana Stanley. VG+ in a d/w with a slightly marked and creased back panel. (Book Ref #28108) £25.00
OAKLEY, G. Hetty and Harriet. Macmillan: 1981 1st ed unpaginated, Colour illustratios throughout by Graham Oakley. Pictorial laminated boards. VG+. (Book Ref #25038) £10.00
PERRAULT, C. & LE CAIN, ERROL. Cinderella. Or The Little Glass Slipper. Faber: 1972 1st ed unpaginated, colour and b/w illustrations throughout by Errol Le Cain. Board bottom lightly foxed and spine ends chipped o/w VG+ in slightly worn d/w with still bright, clean illustrations. (Book Ref #30750) £20.00
PIENKOWSKI, JAN. Pension zum ewigen Frieden. Lieferanten den Hintereingang benutzen!. Visual Communications: 1979 1st ed unpaginated, 6 double page pop-ups and transformations. Pictorial laminated boards. A Fine copy. German text. (Book Ref #33238) £30.00
POSTGATE, OLIVER. Clangers: The Hoopicopter. Little, Brown & Co: 1992 1st ed unpaginated, colour illustrations by Peter Firmin. Laminated boards. A fine copy. Tiny Clanger flies off to the nest of the Iron Chicken and takes tea, much to the consternation of the other Clangers. (Book Ref #28762) £15.00
POSTGATE, O. & FIRMIN, P. Bagpuss on a Rainy Day. Picture Lions: 1974 p/b 1st thus unpaginated, colour pictures throughout by Peter Firmin. Front corners slightly creased o/w VG+. Filled with Madeleine, Gabriel, Professor Yaffle, The Marvellous Mechanical Mouse Organ and, of course, that saggy old cloth cat. (Book Ref #31485) £7.00
POSTGATE, O. & FIRMIN, P. Silly Old Uncle Feedle. Carousel: 1977 p/b rep unpaginated, colour pictures throughout by Peter Firmin. Bottom corner slightly creased throughout o/w VG. One of the Bagpuss stories. (Book Ref #31484) £7.00
POTTER, B. The Tailor of Gloucester. From the Original Manuscript. Frederick Warne: 1970 rep 64 pp, 11 colour plates. Inscription o/w VG+/VG. A longer version of the Beatrix Potter classic, with added nursery rhymes. (Book Ref #30720) £6.50
POTTER, B. The Tale of Mr Tod. Warne: n.d (1945) rep 94 pp, jacket, 15 colour plates and numerous b/w vignettes by Beatrix Potter. Near Fine in an edge-worn d/w. (Book Ref #23763) £25.00
POTTER, B. The Tale of Samuel Whiskers. Or the roly-poly pudding. F.Warne and Co. Ltd: n.d (1950's) rep 75 pp, colour plates and b/w illustrations. Small inscription on f.ep o/w F in price clipped and chipped d/w. (Book Ref #14488) £15.00
POTTER, DOROTHY BENEDICT. Fabulous. Oliver & Boyd: 1965 1st UK ed 220 pp, jacket and b/w illustrations by Joseph Papin. Top edge lightly foxed, endpapers very slightly browned o/w VG+ in lightly edge-worn d/w. The sequel to Pagan the Black. (Book Ref #24062) £15.00
PROVENSEN, A. & PROVENSEN, M. Leonardo Da Vinci. The Artist. Inventor. Scientist in Three Dimensional, Movable Pictures. Viking: 1984 1st ed unpaginated, profuse illustrations. A Fine Copy. (Book Ref #30439) £10.00
RABIER, B. Gideon in Africa. Methuen: 1978 1st UK ed unpaginated, pictorial cover, sepia endpapers and colour illustrations throughout. Pictorial boards lightly soiled, bottom corners lightly rubbed o/w a bright VG+ copy. (Book Ref #14953) £12.00
RICHARDS, F. Billy Bunter at Butlin's. Cassell: 1961 1st ed 217 pp, b/w illustrations by C.H. Chapman. VG+ in a lightly edge-worn d/w. (Book Ref #31682) £20.00
RICHARDS, F. The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1921. Howard Baker: 1980 facsimile ed 360 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+ in d/w with lightly creased spine. Howard Baker omnibus volume. (Book Ref #23347) £5.00
RICHARDS, F. The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1927. Howard Baker: 1976 facsimile ed 360 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. Rear board very slightly marked o/w VG+ in lightly edge-worn d/w. Howard Baker omnibus volume. (Book Ref #23343) £5.00
RICHARDS, F. The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1928. Howard Baker: 1971 facsimile ed 255 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+ in nicked d/w. Howard Baker omnibus volume. (Book Ref #23345) £5.00
RICHARDS, F. The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1973. Howard Baker: 1972 facsimile ed 235 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+/VG+. Howard Baker omnibus volume no. 21. (Book Ref #23114) £5.00
RICHARDS, F. The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1973. Howard Baker: 1972 facsimile ed 236 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. Top edge slightly dusty o/w VG+ in chipped d/w. Howard Baker omnibus volume no. 21. (Book Ref #23349) £5.00
RICHARDS, F. The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1976. Howard Baker: 1975 facsimile ed unpaginated, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+ in lightly edge-worn d/w. Howard Baker omnibus volume. (Book Ref #23117) £5.00
RICHARDS, F. The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1979. Howard Baker: 1978 facsimile ed unpaginated, colour covers and b/w illustrations. Top front corner lightly bumped o/w VG+ in lightly creased d/w. Howard Baker omnibus volume. (Book Ref #23120) £5.00
RICHARDS, F. The Howard Baker Easter Omnibus 1978. Howard Baker: 1978 facsimile ed unpaginated, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+/VG+. Series of stories from the Gem, Magnet, G.H.A and Nelson Lee. (Book Ref #23124) £5.00
RICHARDS, F. The Magnet Volume 61. The Schoolboy Tourists. Howard Baker: 1978 facsimile ed 224 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. Tape marks on endpapers o/w VG+ in slightly chipped d/w. Issues 1312 to 1316, 1319 to 1320 and 1132 of The Magnet. Eight full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. (Book Ref #29326) £5.00
RICHARDS, F. The Magnet Volume 71. The Greyfriars Second Eleven. Howard Baker: 1979 facsimile ed 196 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+ in lightly spine-faded d/w. Issues 918 to 922 and 932 to 933 of The Magnet. Seven full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. (Book Ref #29330) £5.00
RICHARDS, F et al. The Greyfriars Holiday Annual 1941. Howard Baker: 1979 facsimile ed 231 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+/VG+. Howard Baker omnibus volume. (Book Ref #23445) £5.00
RICHARDS, F. & CLIFFORD, M. Collectors Pie of The Magnet and The Gem. Volume 15. Howard Baker: 1981 facsimile ed unpaginated, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+ in price-clipped d/w. Seven full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. (Book Ref #29343) £5.00
RICHARDS, F. & CLIFFORD, M. The Howard Baker Summer Omnibus 1977. Howard Baker: 1977 facsimile ed 252 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+/VG+. Features the four best-known schools in fiction; Greyfriars, St. Jim's, Rookwood and St. Frank's. Nine full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. (Book Ref #23105) £5.00
RYAN, JOHN. Captain Pugwash and The Huge Reward. A Tale of Smuggling in the Ancient Town of Sinkport for children of all ages. Gungarden Books: 1991 p/b 1st thus 43 pp, colour cover and b/w illustrations throughout by John Ryan. Back cover slightly creased at top corner, previous owner's name o/w VG+. Signed by John Ryan with his usual Pugwash face on the half-title. (Book Ref #32751) £15.00
SAVILLE, MALCOLM. Seven White Gates. A Lone Pine Adventure. Armada: 1970 p/b 1st thus 191 pp, b/w David Morton map. Owners name, page edges browned o/w VG. (Book Ref #29809) £7.50
SEARLES BROOKS, E. The Haunted School. The Nelson Lee Library volume no. 3. Howard Baker: 1974 facsimile ed unpaginated, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG/VG. Nelson Lee library nos. 542-549. Eight compact novels in one volume. (Book Ref #23353) £10.00
SEARLES BROOKS, E. The Secret Societies of St. Frank's / The 'Death' of Walter Church. The Nelson Lee Library volume no.2. Howard Baker: 1972 facsimile ed unpaginated, colour covers and b/w illustrations. VG+ in lightly creased d/w. Includes loosely inserted Greyfriars Press newsletter no.4. Nelson Lee library nos.68-71 and 76-79. Eight full-length stories in one volume. (Book Ref #23355) £10.00
SEARLES-BROOKS, E. The Barring-Out at St. Frank's !. An exciting story of school life. Howard Baker: 1972 facsimile ed 128 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations. Rear board bottoms bumped o/w VG+/VG+. Issues 229 to 236 of The Nelson Lee Library. Eight full-length facsimile reprints in one volume. (Book Ref #23108) £7.50
SLEIGH, B. Carbonel. Puffin: 1982 p/b rep 187 pp, cover and b/w illustrations by V.H Drummond. VG+. (Book Ref #24655) £15.00
SLEIGH, B. Carbonel. Puffin: 1971 p/b rep 187 pp, cover and b/w illustrations by V.H Drummond. Owner's name and address o/w VG. Card cover shows Rosemary and Carbonel riding on a broomstick. (Book Ref #28707) £8.00
SLEIGH, BARBARA. chosen by. Broomsticks and Beasticles. Knight: 1984 p/b 1st p/b 153 pp, b/w illustrations by John Patience. Small bookseller's stamp at foot of half-title page o/w VG. (Book Ref #26037) £8.00
STEFANSSON, THORSTEINN. The Golden Future. OUP: 1974 1st ed 165 pp, occasional b/w line drawings by Victor G. Ambrus. Top edge slightly dusty o/w a fine copy in a fine d/w. A lyrical novel about a young boy growing up on a remote farm in Iceland, translated by the author. (Book Ref #28626) £12.00
STEIN. Come to The Circus. Heirloom Library: n.d (c.1955) 1st ed unpaginated, colour illustrations throughout by Stein. Pictorial laminated boards. Corners lightly rubbed. "Book belongs to" box completed o/w VG+. (Book Ref #29336) £12.00
STOTT, P. (music). The Brambly Hedge Music Book. Simple Tunes For Small Mice and People. Collins: 1991 p/b 1st ed 31 pp, colour illustrations throughout by Jill Barklem. A Near Fine copy. (Book Ref #31747) £10.00
STRATTON PORTER, G. A Girl of The Limberlost. Brockhampton Press: 1970 rep 280 pp, Pearl Falconer dust wrapper. VG+ in slightly spine-faded d/w. (Book Ref #25086) £20.00
STREATFEILD, N. Apple Bough. Penguin: 1967 p/b rep 204 pp, Cover and fb/w illustrations by Margery Gill. VG. (Book Ref #24252) £6.00
STREATFIELD, NOEL. Tennis Shoes. Dent: 1952 revised ed 215 pp, jacket and b/w illustrations by D.L Mays. Brown boards with decorative shoe motif on spine. VG+ in d/w with slightly edge-worn front panel and 1/2" tear at top of rear hinge, front hinge clipped at top, blurb unaffected . A clean, bright and attractive copy. (Book Ref #33084) £35.00
STUDDY, G.E. et al. Bonzo's Story Book. Dean: n.d p/b 24 pp, colour covers and b/w illustrations by Studdy. Pictorial paper covers, dust marked along top 1/2". Page edges browned o/w VG+. Cover shows Bonzoville. 5 stories including two by Studdy. Hard to find. (Book Ref #23598) £30.00
TREECE, H. Red Settlement. Bodley Head: 1960 1st ed 191 pp, illustrated by William Stobbs. Page edges lightly foxed o/w F in VG+ d/w. (Book Ref #11176) £25.00
UTTLEY, A. Hare Goes Shopping. Collins: 1969 2nd impression 63 pp, colour illustrations and duotone endpapers by Margaret Tempest. A near fine copy in a lightly edge-worn d/w with a short gift inscription on the price-clipped front flap. (Book Ref #26765) £12.00
UTTLEY, A. Hare and the Easter Eggs. Collins: 1965 5th ed 63 pp, colour illustrations by Margaret Tempest. Owners name o/w VG+ in very lightly edge-worn d/w. (Book Ref #24094) £12.00
UTTLEY, A. Little Grey Rabbit's Pancake Day. Collins: 1967 1st ed 63 pp, colour illustrations by Margaret Tempest. Owners name on fep, the lightest of rubbing on spine ends o/w F in a VG+ d/w. Not price clipped. (Book Ref #24097) £30.00
UTTLEY, A. The Knot Squirrel Tied. Collins: 1967 12th ed 63 pp, colour illustrations by Margaret Tempest. Owners name o/w F/VG+. (Book Ref #24093) £12.00
UTTLEY, A. The Speckledy Hen. Collins: 1961 5th impression 78 pp, colour plates and endpapers by Margaret Tempest. VG+ in a spine-faded d/w. (Book Ref #28956) £10.00
UTTLEY, A. Water-Rat's Picnic. Collins: 1965 10th ed 63 pp, colour illustrations by Margaret Tempest. Owners name o/w F/VG+. (Book Ref #24099) £12.00
UTTLEY, A. Wise Owl's Story. Collins: 1935 1st ed 107 pp, colour illustrations throughout by Margaret Tempest. Boards slightly bowed and tail of spine starting to split, small hole in page 39, not affecting text o/w VG. (Book Ref #28607) £20.00
UTTLEY, ALISON. The Story of Fuzzypeg The Hedgehog. Heinemann: 1941 rep 98 pp, colour illustrations throughout by Margaret Tempest. Spine ends worn and just starting to split, owner's name in pencil o/w VG+. (Book Ref #28191) £20.00
UTTLEY, ALISON. The Weathercock and Other Tales. Faber: 1989 p/b 1st thus 110 pp, colour cover and b/w illustrations by Nancy Innes. Page edges slightly browned o/w VG+. (Book Ref #24649) £5.00
VANDERHOOK, S. The Little One's of Zoo-Chester. Conrad Press: n.d 1st thus 57 pp, boards, endpapers and charming coloured illustrations throughout by Claire Oldham. Pictorial boards. Inscription o/w VG+. Six pages designed to be coloured by children are pristine. Designed to help teachers and parents with impressing accident prevention on children. (Book Ref #29228) £25.00
VARIOUS. The Golden Annual for Girls 1932. Amalgamated: n.d. (1931) 1st ed 168 pp, 3 colour plates, b/w illustrations throughout. Pictorial boards. VG+. A nice, bright copy. A selection of fun stories well illustrated in the Thomas Henry style. (Book Ref #29515) £10.00
VARIOUS. The Howard Baker Holiday Annual 1974. Howard Baker: 1973 facsimile ed unpaginated, colour covers and b/w illustrations. Top corner lightly bumped o/w VG+/VG+. Facsimile issues of the Magnet, Gem, Modern Boy, Popular, Schoolgirl, Pilot and Film Fun. (Book Ref #23127) £7.50
VESEY-FITZGERALD, BRIAN. The Ladybird Book of Garden Flowers. Wills and Hepworth: 1960 1st ed 48 pp, full page colour illustrations by John Leigh-Pemberton. Gift inscription o/w VG+ in a VG+ d/w with a lightly marked back panel. (Book Ref #32692) £15.00
VINCENT, GABRIEELE. Smile Please, Ernest and Celestine!. Picture Lions: 1982 1st UK p/b 22 pp, colour illustrations throughout by the author. Pictorial card covers lightly creased. Small ink mark on closed front edge o/w crisp, clean and tight. One of Belgian Gabrielle Vincent's charming tales of the mouse and her bear. (Book Ref #33330) £9.00
WALKER, B. & FOREMAN, M. (illustrations). Teeny-Tiny and the Witch-Woman. Andersen: 1986 rep unpaginated, colour illustrations throughout. Laminated pictorial boards. VG. A variation on the Hansel and Gretel theme, with Michael Foreman's imaginative illustrations. (Book Ref #33138) £15.00
WEBER, LOENORA MATTINGLY. Meet The Malones. Gifford: 1949 1st UK ed 206 pp, Illustrated by Gertrude Howe. VG in severely price clipped d/w with worn top edge. Now in protective sleeve. (Book Ref #24650) £5.00
WILCOX, BARBARA. Bunty of The Flying Squad. David & Charles: 1959 rep 187 pp, colour jacket and b/w illustrations by Margaret Horder. Prelims lightly marked and page edges lightly foxed o/w VG+ in bright d/w lightly worn at spine extremities. Now in protective sleeve. The third in the series on Bunty Brown. (Book Ref #24323) £10.00
WILKINSON, N. The Snow House. Puffin: 1981 1st thus 187 pp, cover and b/w illustrations by Martin J. Cottam. Rear cover creased o/w VG. (Book Ref #25352) £4.00
YOUNG, J. The Even More Amazing Science Pop-Up Book. A Three-Dimentional Exploration. Franklin Watts: 1997 1st ed 12 pp, colour photos and 7 b/w pop ups. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. Contains a working gravity clock, binoculars, scales, telephone, phenakistoscope and abacus. (Book Ref #28201) £6.99
|
|