ADLINGTON, W. (trans.). The Golden Asse of Lucius Apuleius. The Bodley Head: 1923 1st thus 282 pp, 6 tissue guarded colour plates, 9 b/w full page illustration, chapter headings and colophons by Jean De Bosschere. Oxblood cloth with gilt decoration, showing the golden asse on both spine and front board medallion. Top edge gilt. Prelims lightly foxed, page edges slightly browned, attractive bookplate, a few pages uncut o/w a handsome copy. Edition limited to a thousand copies of which this is No 498, reprinted from the edition of 1639. (Book Ref #26361) £60.00
ANDERSEN, H.C. Fairy Tales. Hodder & Stoughton: 1981 new ed 155 pp, 12 colour plates and b/w illustrations and decorations by Kay Neilsen. VG+ in VG+ d/w. This new edition has been produced from a copy in the Metropolitan Museum of Art with Neilsen's much-prized 1924 illustrations. (Book Ref #33747) £25.00
ANON. ABC in Living Models. A book in which all the letters of the alphabet stand up in life-like form when the pages open. Strand Publications: n.d 1st ed 16 pp, duotone endpapers and 7 colour double page pop-ups. Pictorial boards slightly edge-rubbed, margin of front board lightly marked, a few small marginal marks internally o/w a lovely bright, tight copy. Bookano Series. Cover shows a rabbit postman delivering mail while alphabet letters escape from his bag and gambol around him. The pop-ups are accompanied by two line rhymes for each letter while the pages are bordered by traditional sayings. (Book Ref #33210) £75.00
ANON. Dan Dare, Pilot of the Future. The man from nowhere volume one. Dragon's Dream: 1979 p/b 1st ed unpaginated, profuse colour illustrations. Fine. The first volume of a series of reprints of Dan Dare stories from the Eagle. (Book Ref #30211) £25.00
ANON. The Hun Hunters. Cautionary Tales From The Trenches. Grant Richards: 1916 1st ed, 1st printing unpaginated, b/w line drawings throughout. Pictorial front board. 1" long area of surface removed on front panel, light areas of watermarking and slight marking, occasional light foxing o/w a clean, attractive copy. (Book Ref #33439) £75.00
ANON. The Lady of The Decoration. Hodder & Stoughton: n.d (inscription dated 1912) 209 pp, 8 attractive tipped-in colour plates, tissue guarded and title page decoration by Wakana Utigawa. Boards lightly marked and darkened on front edge and spine, light foxing on endpapers and a few margins, short inscription o/w VG+. A story told in the form of letters from a young widow, transplanted from Kentucky to Japan at the time of the Russo-Japanese war of 1905, to her cousin still in America. (Book Ref #20165) £15.00
BATES, H.E. My Uncle Silas. Jonathan Cape: 1939 1st ed 190 pp, 27 full page and other smaller b/w drawings by Edward Ardizzone. Endpapers foxed o/w VG+ in a worn d/w with some loss to both bottom corners. (Book Ref #31732) £95.00
BAYLEY, N. Crab Cat. Walker: 1984 1st ed unpaginated, endpapers, 8 full page illustrations and decorations in colour. Laminated pictorial boards. F. (Book Ref #20167) £7.50
BAYLEY, N. Puss in Boots. Jonathan Cape: 1976 1st ed unpaginated, 4 colour pop-up double page spreads. Pictorial laminated boards. Tiny indentation and a couple of very light scratches on front cover o/w fine. Signed by the author. Becoming difficult to find in this condition. (Book Ref #27869) £40.00
BENINGFIELD, G. Hardy Landscapes. Viking: 1990 1st ed 64 pp, colour plates and illustrations throughout by Gordon Beningfield. F/VG+. Beningfield here returns to a favourite theme, previously explored in Hardy Country and The Darkling Thrush. (Book Ref #24727) £15.00
BIGGS, J. & ROBINSON, B (illus). The Pop-up Kama Sutra. Aiden Ellis: 1984 1st ed unpaginated, illustrated colour pop-ups throughout. Bottom corner lightly creased o/w Fine. A brisk but highly entertaining pop-up look at a time-honoured subject. (Book Ref #28922) £8.00
BIGGS, J. & ROBINSON, B (illus). The Pop-up Kama Sutra. Aiden Ellis: 1984 1st ed unpaginated, illustrated colour pop-ups throughout. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. A brisk but highly entertaining pop-up look at a time-honoured subject. (Book Ref #31309) £8.00
BORSCHKE, K. Romantische Marchen. Arthur Wolf: 1923 1st ed 112 pp of text in German, decorative b/w title and 5 colour plates by Borschke. Inner front hinge slightly pulled, page edges lightly foxed, red decorated boards very lightly water marked o/w VG+. An attractively bright copy. A limited edition of 250 with fairy tales by Tieck, Morike, Brentano, Hauff and Hoffmann. (Book Ref #11433) £20.00
CARROLL, L. Alice in Wonderland and Through The Looking Glass. Collins: undated(1928) 1st ed 143 pp, 8 colour and numerous line illustrations by Harry Roundtree. Spine faded and corners lightly rubbed. Inscription, front free endpaper missing but internally clean. VG. (Book Ref #16616) £28.00
CARROLL, L. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Ted Smart: 1996 rep 126 pp, colour illustrations throughout by Peter Weevers. F/VG+. A hundred new watercolour illustrations of Alice and her companions in Wonderland. (Book Ref #22758) £10.00
CARROLL, L. & OXENBURY, H. The Hunting of the Snark. Heinemann: 1970 1st ed 48 pp, profuse colour and b/w illustrations by Helen Oxenbury. Pictorial boards very slightly rubbed at the extremities and foot of spine lightly bumped o/w Near Fine in a lightly edge-worn d/w. (Book Ref #31183) £20.00
COLE, B. Kenneth Grahame's The Wind in the Willows. A Pop Up Book. Methuen: 1983 1st ed 10 pp, Colour pop ups and moveables by Babette Cole. Corners slightly bumped o/w VG+. (Book Ref #12891) £12.00
COLE, B. Kenneth Grahame's The Wind in the Willows. A Pop Up Book. Methuen: 1983 1st ed 10 pp, colour pop ups and moveables by Babette Cole. Laminated boards VG+. (Book Ref #13384) £12.00
COLERIDGE, S.T. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner. In seven parts. R.J Clarke: 1945 1st ed 35 pp, 5 full page colour drawings by Duncan Grant from original plates. Blue Niger binding with gilt medallion unevenly but not unpleasantly faded, page edges browned o/w VG+. One of 700 presentation copies made for Alan and Richard Lane for Christmas 1945. With loosely inserted Christmas card signed by Alan and Richard Lane. (Book Ref #30147) £250.00
CORRIN, STEPHEN. & ARDIZZONE, EDWARD. The Fantastic Tale of The Plucky Sailor and The Postage Stamp. Faber: 1954 1st ed unpaginated (20pp), dustwrapper, front panel and colour illustrations throughout by Edward Ardizzone. Bottom corners slightly bumped with tiny loss of surface on the edge of the front corner o/w a clean, crisp VG+ copy in a dustwrapper with small chips at the spine head. (Book Ref #32981) £175.00
DAY, D. A Tolkien Bestiary. Mitchell Beazley: 1988 rep 287 pp, profuse b/w and colour illustrations, genealogy. VG+ in a slightly chipped d/w. A lavishly illustrated companion to Tolkien's enduring series of myths, with drawings by Michael Foreman, Victor Ambrus, Ian Miller and many more. (Book Ref #26839) £12.00
DEAN, R. Views. Dragon's Dream: 1981 rep 155 pp, profuse colour and b/w illustrations. Fine in a lightly scratched and edge-worn d/w with a half inch closed tear on the front top right. A well illustrated delve into the strange and fantastical world of Roger Dean's album covers. (Book Ref #29370) £10.00
DEAN, R. & DEAN, M. Magnetic Storm. Paper Tiger: 1984 p/b 1st ed 155 pp, profuse colour and b/w illustrations and photos. VG+. The successor to Views, this is another beautifully illustrated delve into the strange worlds of Roger Dean with text by Colin Greenland. (Book Ref #29371) £20.00
DICKENS, C. A Christmas Carol. Heinemann: 1952 rep 147 pp, 12 colour plates, 7 b/w drawings, 11 headings and tailpieces, title page and d/w decorations by Arthur Rackham. Cloth covers slightly speckled o/w VG+ in edge worn d/w with some loss at head and tail of spine. (Book Ref #13443) £25.00
DUGINA, O. et al. The Dragon's Feather's. Ragged Bears: 1993 1st UK ed unpaginated, profuse colour illustrations, endpapers and decorations by Andrei and Olga Dugin. Pictorial boards. Fine. Imaginative and beautifully illustrated translation by Patricia Crampton. (Book Ref #27261) £25.00
DULAC, E. Edmund Dulac's Picture Book. Hodder & Stoughton for The Daily Telegraph: n.d (1915) 1st ed thus 135 pp, colour frontis, 18 colour tipped-in cold plates by Edmund Dulac. Pictorial yellow cloth. A couple of light marks on the rear board, endpapers browned, frontis guard lightly creased, occasional light foxing o/w a very bright and attractive copy. (Book Ref #17713) £65.00
ELIOT, T.S. & LE CAIN, E. Growltiger's Last Stand and Other Poems. With The Pekes and The Pollicles and The Song of The Jellicles. Faber: 1986 1st thus 32 pp, colour illustrations and black and white silhouettes throughout by Errol Le Cain. Pictorial boards is dustwrapper. As new - unsold shop stock. A happy combination of Eliot's loved poems and Le Cain's witty interpretations. (Book Ref #31352) £30.00
ENGEN, R. Kate Greenaway. A Biography. Macdonald: 1981 1st ed 240 pp, 8 colour plates and profuse b/w illustrations, notes, appendix. Fine in a VG+ d/w. A frank, well-researched biography, which unearthed numerous previously unpublished illustrations and correspondence. (Book Ref #30816) £15.00
ENGEN, R. Sir John Tenniel. Alice's White Knight. Scolar Press: 1991 1st ed 232 pp, 150 b/w illustrations. VG+ in VG+ d/w. The first full-scale biography with unpublished examples and details of Tenniel's troubled relationship with Lewis Carroll and his own difficult life. (Book Ref #33598) £25.00
FROUD, B. & JONES, T. Goblins of the Labyrinth. BCA: 1987 rep 137 pp, 62 colour plates. VG+ in chipped d/w. Companion to the film 'Labyrinth', a gallery of slimy portraits and a major contribution to goblinological research. (Book Ref #26841) £30.00
FROUD, B. & THEROUX, A. Master Snickup's Cloak. Paper Tiger: 1979 1st ed 30 pp, colour illustrations throughout by Brian Froud. Gift inscription o/w Fine in slightly creased and chipped d/w. 'A medieval moral tale animated by the spirit of Poe and Burroughs.' '. (Book Ref #33369) £20.00
GIFFORD, D. The History of the British Newspaper Comic Strip. Shire: 1971 p/b 1st ed 96 pp, profuse b/w illustrations. Covers very lightly creased o/w VG+. (Book Ref #24422) £25.00
GILES. Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons. Fourteenth Series. Beaverbrook Newspapers: 1961 p/b 1st ed unpaginated, b/w cartoons. Spine ends slightly nicked, inscription o/w VG+. (Book Ref #17200) £12.00
GILES. Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons. Fourteenth Series. Daily Express Publications: 1960 p/b 1st ed unpaginated, b/w cartoons. Cover corners lightly creased, not price clipped or inscribed, VG+. (Book Ref #17502) £10.00
GILES. Giles Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons. Twenty-fifth Series. Daily Express Publications: 1971 p/b 1st ed unpaginated, b/w cartoons. VG+. Not price clipped or inscribed. (Book Ref #24951) £5.00
GRIMM, J & W. & BELL, A. (trans). The Six Servants. North-South: 1996 1st US ed unpaginated, profuse illustrations by Sergei Goloshapov. Laminated pictorial boards. Fine. A lavish and surreally-illustrated version of the classic Grimm tale. (Book Ref #28658) £7.50
GUINNESS. Happy New Year. Guinness: 1957 p/b 1st ed 12 pp, card covers and colour illustrations throughout by John Nash. F. z. (Book Ref #23571) £50.00
HAGUE, M. Michael Hague's Favourite Hans Christian Anderson Fairy Tales. Methuen: 1981 1st ed 162 pp, 22 colour plates by Michael Hague. VG+ in slightly creased d/w. Colourful array of paintings which infuse new life into these well-loved tales. (Book Ref #31822) £8.00
HARTHAN, J. Books of Hours and their Owners. Thames & Hudson: 1978 rep 192 pp, 89 illustrations, 72 in col, notes, bibliog. Inscription o/w VG+ in slightly creased d/w. Unique combinations of sacred and secular imagery in these personal prayer books of a devout society. (Book Ref #16871) £18.00
HARTHAN, J. Books of Hours and their Owners. BCA: 1982 rep 192 pp, 89 illustrations, 72 in col, notes, bibliog. F/VG+. Unique combinations of sacred and secular imagery in these personal prayer books of a devout society. (Book Ref #19445) £15.00
HOLME, C. The Trumpet in The Dust. Ivor Nicholson and Watson: 1934 1st Illus 255 pp, 6 woodcuts by Clare Leighton. Top front corner bumped, inscription o/w VG in edge-worn and marked d/w with tanned spine. Stories set in Westmorland Villages. Illustrated with Clare Leighton's wonderful clarity. (Book Ref #24832) £20.00
JONES, F. Nature's Deadly Creatures. A pop-up exploration. Electric Paper: 1993 1st ed unpaginated, 6 full colour pop-ups, colour photos. F. Startlingly realistic pop-ups of the most poisonous animals on earth. (Book Ref #22570) £12.00
KENYON, C.R. The Argonauts of The Amazon. W & R Chambers: n.d. c.1901 early reprint 305 pp, b/w frontis and 5 full page b/w plates by Arthur Rackham. Blue pictorial cloth. Owner's inscription, page edges lightly foxed o/w VG. (Book Ref #32260) £40.00
KIPLING, R. Favourite Mowgli Stories from the Jungle Book. Simon & Schuster: 1992 1st ed 94 pp, colour illustrations by Inga Moore. Fine in a fine d/w. The three best-loved Mowgli stories; Mowgli's Brothers, Kaa's Hunting and Tiger, Tiger, delicately illustrated by Inga Moore. (Book Ref #29302) £8.50
KIPLING, R. The Jungle Book. Simon & Schuster: 1992 1st ed unpaginated, colour illustrations throughout by Inga Moore. Small owner's label on front end paper o/w Fine in a VG+ d/w which is slightly torn at the foot of the spine. Signed dedication by the illustrator on the title page. (Book Ref #32872) £35.00
LAMB, C. & WARD, A.C.(ed). Everybody's Lamb. Bell: 1933 1st thus 554 pp, b/w illustrations throughout and d/w by E.H Shepard. VG+ in edge worn d/w with some browning especially to spine. Being a Selection from The Essays of Elia, The Letters and the Miscellaneous Prose. (Book Ref #13846) £40.00
LE CAIN, E. Aladdin. Faber: 1981 1st ed 32 pp, title page and 14 full page coloured illustrations by Errol Le Cain. Laminated boards. Inscription o/w F. (Book Ref #14720) £15.00
LE MAIR, H. WILLEBEEK. Nursie's Little Rhyme Book. No 4 of Old Nursery Rhymes. Augener: n.d (1920s) unpaginated, pictorial title medallion, 10 colour plates and cartouches by H. Willebeek Le MairPictorial paper covered boards rubbed at extremities and on a small area of back panel, inner hinges slightly loose. A few light marks and fingering throughout but overall an attractive copy. (Book Ref #18463) £27.00
MANNING, P. & BAYLEY, N. Boy. Walker: 1987 1st ed unpaginated, With boards, endpapers, 7 plates and decorations by Nicola Bayley. Laminated pictorial boards. (Book Ref #18285) £7.50
MILLER, J. & PELHAM, J. The Facts of Life. A three-dimentional study. Jonathan Cape: 1984 1st ed 12 pp, 6 pop ups, 3 moveables. Laminated boards. F. Includes the male and female reproductive systems, fertilisation of the egg and the subsequent development of the baby are described in detail. (Book Ref #13955) £9.00
MILLER, J. & PELHAM, J. The Facts of Life. A three-dimentional study. Jonathan Cape: 1984 1st ed 12 pp, 6 pop ups, 3 moveables. Pictorial laminated boards with very minor loss to spine tail o/w VG+. Includes the male and female reproductive systems, fertilisation of the egg and the subsequent development of the baby. (Book Ref #21205) £10.00
OAKLEY, GRAHAM. The Foxbury Force and The Ghost. Macmillan: 1997 1st ed, 1st issue unpaginated, colour illustrations throughout by Graham Oakley. Pictorial laminated boards. Fine. (Book Ref #24311) £30.00
PALIN, M. et al. The Mirrorstone. Jonathan Cape: 1986 1st ed 30 pp, colour illustrations throughout by Alan Lee with specially created holograms. Pictorial laminated boards slightly rubbed at corners, o/w VG+. Probably the first holographically illustrated childrens book. (Book Ref #17542) £10.00
PATTEN, B. & LE CAIN, E. The Sly Cormorant And The Fishes. Kestrel Books: 1977 1st ed 64 pp, colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Fine in a Fine d/w. (Book Ref #21764) £9.00
POE, E.A. & RACKHAM, A. (Illus). Poe's Tales of Mystery and Imagination. Octopus: 1986 rep 318 pp, 12 colour plates, b/w line drawings and decorations by Arthur Rackham. Page edges yellowing o/w F/F. (Book Ref #27452) £13.50
SPIRIN, G. The Enchanter's Spell. Five famous tales. Hamish Hamilton: 1987 1st UK ed 84 pp, profuse colour illustrations by Gennady Spirin. Board edges slightly worn, attractive bookplate, title page verso lightly rubbed o/w VG+/VG+. Five tales from different countries, illustrated by the paintings of Gennady Spirin. (Book Ref #20105) £8.50
STEVENS, F.L. Through Merrie England. The Pageantry and Pastimes of the Village and the Town. Warne: 1928 1st ed 214 pp, 12 plates and b/w headings and tailpieces by Francis Bedford. Page edges dusty o/w VG+ in slightly edge worn d/w with loss to head and tail of spine. A vivid picture of customs and practices, festivities and entertainments of the past. (Book Ref #14266) £10.00
VAN DER MEER, R. Majesty in Flight. Nature's birds of prey in three dimensions. Abbeville: 1984 1st ed unpaginated, 6 colour pop-ups and other colour illustrations. Laminated pictorial boards F. Lifelike pop-ups of a black vulture, golden eagle, northern harrier and peregrine with commentaries and a detachable kestrel that really flies. (Book Ref #13882) £8.00
VAN DER MEER, R. Majesty in Flight. Nature's birds of prey in three dimensions. Abbeville: 1984 1st ed unpaginated, 6 colour pop-ups and other colour illustrations. Laminated pictorial boards F. Life-like pop-ups of a black vulture, golden eagle, northern harrier and peregrine with commentaries and a detachable kestrel that really flies!. (Book Ref #17672) £10.00
WILKS, M. The Ultimate Alphabet. Pavilion: 1987 4th Imp unpaginated, 28 full-page colour and decorations. Pictorial boards. A VG+ crisp, attractive copy. Workbook with some boxes filled in biro on the first few pages loosely inserted. (Book Ref #32558) £15.00
WILSON, R. Time's Delights. Poems for all seasons chosen by Raymond Wilson. BCA: 1977 rep 176 pp, colour and b/w illustrations by Tony Meeuwissen and Meg Rutherford. F/VG. Includes works by Ted Hughes, Philip Larkin, William Wordsworth and T.S Eliot. (Book Ref #19203) £15.00
|
|