Buy photography books at Inprint in Stroud
12 November 2019
Buy art books at Inprint in Stroud
Advertise here for just £10 per week
Defective Copy - selected rambings of a book junkie

 Book Auctions > October

Secondhand and Antiquarian Books in UK Auctions 2019

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure these details are correct, we recommend that you contact the event organisers before travelling any distance.  Add your auction here

Tuesday 1 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Canterbury Auction Galleries
Invicta House  40 Station Road West  
CANTERBURY  Kent  CT2 8AN  
tel: 01227 763337  fax: 01227 456770  web  map  

Tuesday 1 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Duke's Avenue Auctions
Duke's Avenue Saleroom  Weymouth Avenue  
DORCHESTER  Dorset  DT1 1GA  
tel: 01305 257 544  fax: 01305 259 953  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 1 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Section)
Gildings
Roman Way  
MARKET HARBOROUGH  Leicestershire  LE16 7PQ  
tel: 01858 410414  fax: 01858 432956  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 1 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Nick Barber Auctions
The Orwell Hotel  Hamilton Road  
FELIXSTOWE  Suffolk  IP11 7DX  
tel: 01394 549084  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 1 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Nick Barber Auctions
The Orwell Hotel  Hamilton Road  
FELIXSTOWE  Suffolk  IP11 7DX  
tel: 01394 549084  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 1 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Stacey's
Essex Auction Rooms  37 Webster's Way  
RAYLEIGH  Essex  SS6 8JQ  
tel: 01268 777122  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 2 October 2019
(Book Section)
Anthemion Auctions
15 Norwich Road  
CARDIFF  South Wales  CF23 9AB  
tel: 02920 472444  fax: 02920 472555  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 2 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Boldon Auction Galleries
Front Street  
EAST BOLDON  Tyne and wear  NE36 0SJ  
tel: 0191 5372630  fax: 0191 5363875  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 2 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Burstow & Hewett
Lower Lake  
BATTLE  East Sussex  TN33 0AT  
tel: 01424 772 374  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 2 October 2019
(Printed Books, Maps & Documents)
Dominic Winter
Mallard House  Broadway Lane  
SOUTH CERNEY  Gloucestershire  GL7 5UQ  
tel: 01285 860006  fax: 01285 862461  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 2 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Golding Young & Mawer
The Grantham Auction Rooms  Old Wharf Road  
GRANTHAM  Lincolnshire  NG31 7AA  
tel: 01476 565118  fax: 01476 561475  web  map  

Wednesday 2 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Mellors and Kirk
The Auction House  Gregory Street  
NOTTINGHAM  Nottinghamshire  NG7 2NL  
tel: 0115 9790000  fax: 0115 9781111  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 2 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Penrith Farmers & Kidds
Skirsgill Saleroom  
PENRITH  Cumbria  CA11 ODN  
tel: 01768 890781  fax: 01768 895058  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 2 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Section)
Warrington & Northwich Auction
551 Europa Boulevard  Westbrook  
WARRINGTON  Merseyside  WA5 7TP  
tel: 01925 658833  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 2 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Woolley and Wallis
Salisbury Salerooms  51-61 Castle Street  
SALISBURY  Wiltshire  SP1 3SU  
tel: 01722 424500  fax: 01722 424508  web  map  

Thursday 3 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Bristol Auction Rooms
Units 1-3 Yelverton Road  Brislington  
BRISTOL  BS4 5HP  
tel: 0117 953 1603  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 3 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Busby
Bridport Salerooms   The Old Hemp Store  North Mills   
BRIDPORT  Dorset  DT6 3BE   
tel: 01308 420100  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 3 October 2019
(Photographs & Photobooks Sections)
Dominic Winter
Mallard House  Broadway Lane  
SOUTH CERNEY  Gloucestershire  GL7 5UQ  
tel: 01285 860006  fax: 01285 862461  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 3 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Sections)
East Bristol Auctions
1 Hanham Business Park  Memorial Road  Hanham  
BRISTOL  BS153JE  
tel: 0117 967 1000  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 3 October 2019
(Entertainment Memorabilia Sale)
Ewbank's
Burnt Common Auction Rooms  London Road  Send  
WOKING  Surrey  GU23 7LN  
tel: 01483 223 101  fax: 01483 222 171  web  map  

Thursday 3 October 2019
(Books & Works on Paper)
Forum Auctions
220 Queenstown Road  (Online only with viewing in London)  
LONDON  South West  SW8 4LP  
e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 3 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Swan Fine Art
High Street  
TETSWORTH  Oxfordshire  OX9 7AB  
tel: 01844 281777  e-mail  web  map  

Friday 4 October 2019
(Postcard & Cigarette Card Sections)
Bishop & Miller
19 Charles Industrial Estate  
STOWMARKET  Suffolk   IP14 5AH   
tel: 01449 673088  web  map  

Friday 4 October 2019
(Vintage Posters)
Ewbank's
Burnt Common Auction Rooms  London Road  Send  
WOKING  Surrey  GU23 7LN  
tel: 01483 223 101  fax: 01483 222 171  web  map  

Friday 4 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Sections)
Lacy Scott & Knight
10 Risbygate Street  
BURY ST EDMONDS  Suffolk  IP33 3AA  
tel: 01284 748624 / 623  fax: 01284 748620  e-mail  web  map  

Friday 4 October 2019
(The Circus Sale)
Lacy Scott & Knight
10 Risbygate Street  
BURY ST EDMONDS  Suffolk  IP33 3AA  
tel: 01284 748624 / 623  fax: 01284 748620  e-mail  web  map  

Friday 4 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Sections)
Smiths of Newent
16 Broad Street  
NEWENT  Gloucestershire  GL18 1AJ  
tel: 01531 820767  fax: 01531 822648  web  map  

Friday 4 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Sections)
W&H Peacock
26 Newnham Street  
BEDFORD  Bedfordshire  MK40 3JR  
tel: 01234 266366  fax: 01234 269082  e-mail  web  map  

Saturday 5 October 2019
(Book Section in Military Sale)
Bishop & Miller
19 Charles Industrial Estate  
STOWMARKET  Suffolk   IP14 5AH   
tel: 01449 673088  web  map  

Saturday 5 October 2019
(Book Section)
Horners
Old Norwich Road  Acle  
NORWICH  Norfolk  NR13 3BY  
tel: 0800 975 4416  fax: 01493 750506  e-mail  web  map  

Saturday 5 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Section)
Laidlaw
Escott Business Park  Rome Street  
CARLISLE  Cumbria  CA2 5LE  
tel: 01228 904905  e-mail  web  map  

Monday 7 October 2019
(Book Section)
1818 Auctioneers
Junction 36 Rural Auction Centre  Crooklands  
MILNTHORPE  Cumbria   LA7 7FP   
tel: 0845 812 1818  fax: 0845 647 1818  web  map  

Monday 7 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Clarke & Simpson
Auction Centre  Campsea Ashe  
WICKHAM MARKET  Suffolk  IP13 0PS  
tel: 01728 724200  e-mail  web  map  

Monday 7 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section in Football Sale)
Stacey's
Essex Auction Rooms  37 Webster's Way  
RAYLEIGH  Essex  SS6 8JQ  
tel: 01268 777122  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 8 October 2019
(Book Section)
Bishop & Miller
19 Charles Industrial Estate  
STOWMARKET  Suffolk   IP14 5AH   
tel: 01449 673088  web  map  

Tuesday 8 October 2019
(Ephemera Section)
BSA Auctions
Cantilupe Road  
ROSS-ON-WYE  Herefordshire  HR9 7AN  
tel: 01989 769529  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 8 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Cuttlestones
Wolverhampton Auction Rooms  No 1 Clarence Street  
WOLVERHAMPTON  West Midlands  WV1 4JL  
tel: 01902 421985  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 8 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Section)
John Taylors
Auction Rooms  The Wool Mart  Kidgate  
LOUTH  Lincolnshire  LN11 9EZ  
tel: 01507 611107  fax: 01507 601280  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 8 October 2019
(The Beatles Collection)
Omega Auctions
Unit 3B Penketh Business Park  66-70 Liverpool Road  Great Sankey  
WARRINGTON  Cheshire  WA5 1QX  
tel: 01925 873040  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 8 October 2019
(Paper Collectables)
Toovey 's
Spring Gardens  
WASHINGTON  West Sussex  RH20 3BS  
tel: 01903 891955  fax: 01903 891966  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 9 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Anderson & Garland
Anderson House  Crispin Court  Newbiggin Lane  
WESTERHOPE  Tyne and Wear  NE5 1BF  
tel: 0191 430 3000  fax: 0191 430 3001  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 9 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Golding Young & Mawer
The Bourne Auction Rooms  Spalding Road  
BOURNE  Lincolnshire   PE10 9LE  
tel: 01778 422686  fax: 01778 425726  web  map  

Wednesday 9 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Section)
Jones & Jacob
Watcombe Manor Saleroom  Ingham Lane  
WATLINGTON  Oxfordshire  OX49 5EJ  
tel: 01491 612810  fax: 01491 614564  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 9 October 2019
(Rare Books, Manuscripts, Maps & Photography)
Lyon and Turnbull
Edinburgh Saleroom  33 Broughton Place  
EDINBURGH  EH1 3RR  
tel: 0131 557 8844  fax: 0131 557 8668  web  map  

Wednesday 9 October 2019
(Book Section)
Stroud Auctions Ltd
Unit J  Bath Road Trading Estate  Bath Road  
STROUD  Gloucestershire  GL5 3QF  
tel: 01453 873800  fax: 01453 873011  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 9 October 2019
(Antiquarian & Collectable Books)
Thomson Roddick
The Auction Centre  Burgh Road Estate  Marconi Road  
CARLISLE  Cumbria  CA2 7NA  
tel: 01228 528 939  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 10 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Clevedon Salerooms
Kenn Road  Kenn  
CLEVEDON  Bristol  BS21 6TT  
tel: 01934 830111  fax: 01934 832538  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 10 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Section)
Lockdales
52 Barrack Square  Martlesham Heath  
IPSWICH  Suffolk  IP5 3RF  
tel: 01473 218588  fax: 01473 631792  web  map  

Thursday 10 October 2019
(Book & Map Section)
Peter Wilson
Market Sreet  
NANTWICH  Cheshire  CW5 5DG  
tel: 01270 623878  fax: 01270 610508  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 10 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Rogers Jones & Co
17 Llandough Trading Estate   Penarth Road  
CARDIFF  South Wales  CF11 8RR  
tel: 02920 708 125  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 10 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Whittons Auctions
The Fine Art Auction Rooms,  Dowell Street  
HONITON  Devon  EX14 1LX  
tel: 01404 517000  fax: 01392 345454  e-mail  web  map  

Friday 11 October 2019
(Book Section)
Dickins
The Claydon Saleroom  Calvert Road  
MIDDLE CLAYTON  Buckinghamshire  MK18 2EZ  
tel: 01296 714434  fax: 01296 714492  e-mail  web  map  

Friday 11 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Lawrences
The Linen Yard  South Street  
CREWKERNE  Somerset  TA18 8AB  
tel: 01460 73041  fax: 01460 74627  e-mail  web  map  

Friday 11 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Stride and Son
Southdown House  St Johns Street  
CHICHESTER  West Sussex  PO19 1XQ  
tel: 01243 780207  fax: 01243 786713  e-mail  web  map  

Saturday 12 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Biddle & Webb
Ladywood  Middleway  
BIRMINGHAM  West Midlands  B16 0PP  
tel: 0121 455 8042  fax: 0121 454 9615  e-mail  web  map  

Saturday 12 October 2019
(Railwayana & Advertising)
G W Railwayana Auctions
Pershore High School  Station Road  
PERSHORE  Worcestershire  WR10 2BX  
tel: 01684 773487 or 01386 760109  web  map  

Saturday 12 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Sections)
Wessex Auction Rooms
Westbrook Farm  Draycot Cerne  
CHIPPENHAM  Wiltshire  SN15 5LH  
tel: 01249 462222  e-mail  web  map  

Monday 14 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Capes Dunn
The Auction Galleries  40 Station Road  
HEATON MERSEY  Cheshire  SK4 3QT   
tel: 0161 432 1911  e-mail  web  map  

Monday 14 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Clarke & Simpson
Auction Centre  Campsea Ashe  
WICKHAM MARKET  Suffolk  IP13 0PS  
tel: 01728 724200  e-mail  web  map  

Monday 14 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Gorringes
15 North Street  
LEWES  East Sussex  BN7 2PD  
tel: 01273 472503  fax: 01273 479559  e-mail  web  map  

Monday 14 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Richard Winterton
Lichfield Saleroom  Brookhay Lane  Hilliards Cross  
LITCHFIELD  Staffordshire  WS13 8RF  
tel: 01543 251081  web  map  

Monday 14 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Wellers
Bedford Road  
GUILDFORD  Surrey  GU1 4SJ  
tel: 01483 802280  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 15 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Section)
Barbara Kirk Auctions
The Harbour Saleroom  Trinity House  The Quay  
PENZANCE  Cornwall  TR18 4BN  
tel: 01736 361342  web  map  

Tuesday 15 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Rogers Jones & Co
The Auction Rooms  33 Abergele Road  
COLWYN BAY  North Wales  LL29 7RU  
tel: 01492 532176  fax: 01492 533308  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 15 October 2019
(Cigarette & Trade Card Section)
Special Auction Services
81 Greenham Business Park  
NEWBURY  Berkshire  RG19 6HW  
tel: 01635 580595  fax: 08717 146 905  web  map  

Wednesday 16 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Burstow & Hewett
Lower Lake  
BATTLE  East Sussex  TN33 0AT  
tel: 01424 772 374  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 16 October 2019
(Autographs & Memorabilia)
Chiswick Auctions
1 Colville Road  
LONDON  West  W3 8BL  
tel: 0208 992 4442  fax: 0208 896 0541  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 16 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Cuttlestones
Penkridge Sale Rooms  Pinfold Lane  
PENKRIDGE  Staffordshire  ST19 5AP  
tel: 01785 714905  fax: 01785 715918  web  map  

Wednesday 16 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Golding Young & Mawer
The Lincoln Auction Rooms  Dunston House  Portland Street  
LINCOLN  Lincolnshire  LN5 7NN  
tel: 01522 524984  web  map  

Wednesday 16 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Martel Maides Auctions
Cornet Street  St Peter Port  
GUERNSEY  Channel Islands  GY1 1LF  
tel: 01481 722 700  fax: 01481 723 306  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 16 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Mellors and Kirk
The Auction House  Gregory Street  
NOTTINGHAM  Nottinghamshire  NG7 2NL  
tel: 0115 9790000  fax: 0115 9781111  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 16 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Penrith Farmers & Kidds
Skirsgill Saleroom  
PENRITH  Cumbria  CA11 ODN  
tel: 01768 890781  fax: 01768 895058  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 16 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Richard Winterton
Lichfield Saleroom  Brookhay Lane  Hilliards Cross  
LITCHFIELD  Staffordshire  WS13 8RF  
tel: 01543 251081  web  map  

Wednesday 16 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Tamlyn's Auctioneers
Market Street Saleroom  Market Street  
BRIDGWATER  Somerset  TA6 3BN  
tel: 01278 458241  fax: 01278 458242  web  map  

Thursday 17 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Busby
Bridport Salerooms   The Old Hemp Store  North Mills   
BRIDPORT  Dorset  DT6 3BE   
tel: 01308 420100  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 17 October 2019
(Book Section)
Charterhouse
The Long Street Salerooms  
SHERBOURNE  Dorset  DT9 3BS  
tel: 01935 812277  fax: 01935 389387  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 17 October 2019
(Modern Literature, Children's, Private Press & Illustrated Books)
Forum Auctions
220 Queenstown Road  (Online only with viewing in London)  
LONDON  South West  SW8 4LP  
e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 17 October 2019
(Autographs)
International Autograph Auctions
Foxhall Business Centre  Foxhall Road  
NOTTINGHAM  Nottinghamshire  NG7 6LH  
tel: 0115 845 1010  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 17 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
McCartneys
Portcullis Sale Rooms  Overton Road  
LUDLOW  Shropshire  SY8 4AA  
tel: 01584 878822  fax: 01584 875518  web  map  

Thursday 17 October 2019
(Motoring Book & Periodical Sections )
Richard Edmonds Auctions
The Old Laundry  Ivy Road  (Sales are held in a marquee at Allington, just outside of Chippenham SN14 6LJ)  
CHIPPENHAM  Wiltshire  SN15 1SB  
tel: 01249 444544  e-mail  web  map  

Friday 18 October 2019
(Book Section in Sporting Sale)
Dickins
The Claydon Saleroom  Calvert Road  
MIDDLE CLAYTON  Buckinghamshire  MK18 2EZ  
tel: 01296 714434  fax: 01296 714492  e-mail  web  map  

Friday 18 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Gerrards Auction Rooms
St Georges Road  
ST ANNES  Lancashire  FY8 2AE  
tel: 01253 725476   fax: 01253 725596 or 07860 770441  web  map  

Friday 18 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Sections)
Rendells
Stonepark  
ASHBURTON  Devon  TQ13 7RH  
tel: 01364 653017  fax: 01364 654251  e-mail  web  map  

Friday 18 October 2019
(Sporting Memorabilia Sale)
Sportingold
The Kings Hotel  
STOKENCHURCH  Buckinghamshire  HP14 3TA  
tel: 01494 565921 (Day of sale 01494 609090)  e-mail  web  map  

Saturday 19 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Border Auctions
The Mill  Garfield Street  
HAWICK  The Lowlands  TD9 9HB  
tel: 01450 376170  e-mail  web  map  

Saturday 19 October 2019
(Titanic, White Star & Transport Memorabilia)
Henry Aldridge & Son
Unit 1  Bath Road Business Centre  Bath Road  
DEVIZES  Wiltshire  SN10 1XA  
tel: 01380 729199  fax: 01380 730073  e-mail  web  map  

Saturday 19 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Lacy Scott & Knight
10 Risbygate Street  
BURY ST EDMONDS  Suffolk  IP33 3AA  
tel: 01284 748624 / 623  fax: 01284 748620  e-mail  web  map  

Saturday 19 October 2019
(Victorian Literature & Bindings)
Morphets
6 Albert Street  
HARROGATE  North Yorkshire  HG1 1JL  
tel: 01423 530030  fax: 01423 500717  e-mail  web  map  

Saturday 19 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section in Welsh Sale)
Rogers Jones & Co
17 Llandough Trading Estate   Penarth Road  
CARDIFF  South Wales  CF11 8RR  
tel: 02920 708 125  e-mail  web  map  

Saturday 19 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Rogers Jones & Co
17 Llandough Trading Estate   Penarth Road  
CARDIFF  South Wales  CF11 8RR  
tel: 02920 708 125  e-mail  web  map  

Saturday 19 October 2019
(Antiquarian & Collectable Books)
Taylors Auctions
Panmure Row  
MONTROSE  The North East  DD10 8HH  
tel: 01674 672775  fax: 01674 672479  web  map  

Sunday 20 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Ryedale Auctioneers
Cooks Yard  New Road  
KIRBYMOORSIDE  North Yorkshire  YO62 6DZ  
tel: 01751 431 544  web  map  

Monday 21 October 2019
(Book Section)
Boningtons
Forest Lodge Commercial Complex  High Road  
EPPING  Essex  CM16 5HW  
tel: 0208 508 4800  fax: 0208 508 5145  e-mail  web  map  

Monday 21 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Clarke & Simpson
Auction Centre  Campsea Ashe  
WICKHAM MARKET  Suffolk  IP13 0PS  
tel: 01728 724200  e-mail  web  map  

Monday 21 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Gorringes
15 North Street  
LEWES  East Sussex  BN7 2PD  
tel: 01273 472503  fax: 01273 479559  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 22 October 2019
(Works on Paper from Islamic & Near Eastern Worlds)
Bloomsbury Auctions
Bloomsbury Auctions  16-17 Pall Mall (Viewing)  67 Pall Mall (Auction)  
LONDON  West  W1S 1PP  
tel: 020 7839 8880  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 22 October 2019
(Works on Paper from Islamic & Near Eastern Worlds)
Bloomsbury Auctions
Bloomsbury Auctions  16-17 Pall Mall (Viewing)  67 Pall Mall (Auction)  
LONDON  West  W1S 1PP  
tel: 020 7839 8880  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 22 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Duke's Avenue Auctions
Duke's Avenue Saleroom  Weymouth Avenue  
DORCHESTER  Dorset  DT1 1GA  
tel: 01305 257 544  fax: 01305 259 953  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 22 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Gary Don
Curtis Buildings  Berking Avenue  
LEEDS  West Yorkshire  LS9 9LF  
tel: 01132 483 333  fax: 01132 483 332  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 22 October 2019
(Book Section)
Hansons
Heage Lane  
ETWELL  Derbyshire  DE65 6LS  
tel: 01283 733 988  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 22 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Lawrences
Norfolk House  80 High Street  
BLETCHINGLEY  Surrey  RH1 4PA  
tel: 01883743323  fax: 01883744578  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 22 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Potburys
Auction Rooms  Temple Street  
SIDMOUTH  Devon  EX10 9BN  
tel: 01395 517300  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 22 October 2019
(Book Section in Islamic & Indian Art Sale)
Roseberys
74 - 76 Knights Hill  West Norwood  
LONDON  South East  SE27 OJD  
tel: 020 8761 2522  fax: 020 8761 2524  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 22 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Wotton Auction Rooms
Tabernacle Road  
WOTTON-UNDER-EDGE  Gloucestershire  GL12 7EB  
tel: 01453 844733  fax: 01453 845448  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 23 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Anderson & Garland
Anderson House  Crispin Court  Newbiggin Lane  
WESTERHOPE  Tyne and Wear  NE5 1BF  
tel: 0191 430 3000  fax: 0191 430 3001  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 23 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Cato Crane Auctioneers
6 Stanhope Street  
LIVERPOOL  Merseyside  L8 5RF  
tel: 0151 709 5559  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 23 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Sections in Sporting Memorabilia Sale)
James & Sons
5 Norwich Street  (See Website for Venue Details)  
FAKENHAM  Norfolk  NR21 9AF  
tel: 01328 855003  web  map  

Wednesday 23 October 2019
(Sporting Memorabilia Sale)
James & Sons
5 Norwich Street  (See Website for Venue Details)  
FAKENHAM  Norfolk  NR21 9AF  
tel: 01328 855003  web  map  

Wednesday 23 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
John Goodwin
Teme Hall  Three Counties Showground  
MALVERN  Worcestershire  WR13 6NW  
tel: 01684 892809  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 23 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Lyon and Turnbull
Edinburgh Saleroom  33 Broughton Place  
EDINBURGH  EH1 3RR  
tel: 0131 557 8844  fax: 0131 557 8668  web  map  

Wednesday 23 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Sections)
Mallams
Bocardo House  St Michaels Street  
OXFORD  Oxfordshire  OX1 2EB  
tel: 01869 252901  fax: 01869 320283  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 23 October 2019
(Calligraphy in Qurâans and other Manuscripts)
Sotheby's
34-35 New Bond Street  
LONDON  West  W1A 2AA  
tel: 020 7293 5000  fax: 020 7293 5989  web  map  

Thursday 24 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Anderson & Garland
Anderson House  Crispin Court  Newbiggin Lane  
WESTERHOPE  Tyne and Wear  NE5 1BF  
tel: 0191 430 3000  fax: 0191 430 3001  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 24 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Clevedon Salerooms
Kenn Road  Kenn  
CLEVEDON  Bristol  BS21 6TT  
tel: 01934 830111  fax: 01934 832538  e-mail  web  map  

Friday 25 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Bridport Auction House
No 1 St Michaels Trading Estate  
BRIDPORT  Dorset  DT6 3RR  
e-mail  web  map  

Friday 25 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Durrants Auction Rooms
The Old School House  Peddars Lane  
BECCLES  Suffolk  NR34 9UE  
tel: 01502 713490  fax: 01502 711039  e-mail  web  

Friday 25 October 2019
(Book Section)
Tennants
The Auction Centre  
LEYBURN  North Yorkshire  DL8 5SG  
tel: 01969 623780  fax: 01969 624281  e-mail  web  map  

Saturday 26 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Fieldings
Mill Race Lane  
STOURBRIDGE  West Midlands  DY8 1JN  
tel: 01384 444 140  fax: 01384 444 138  web  map  

Saturday 26 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Golding Young & Mawer
The Bourne Auction Rooms  Spalding Road  
BOURNE  Lincolnshire   PE10 9LE  
tel: 01778 422686  fax: 01778 425726  web  map  

Saturday 26 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Section)
Stamford Auction Rooms
The Saleroom  Unit 3 Station Road Ind. Estate  Little Bytham  
STAMFORD  Lincolnshire  NG33 4RA  
tel: 01780 411 485  e-mail  web  map  

Saturday 26 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Thimbleby & Shorland
31 Great Knollys Street  
READING  Berkshire  RG1 7HU  
tel: 0118 950 8611  e-mail  web  map  

Saturday 26 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Wessex Auction Rooms
Westbrook Farm  Draycot Cerne  
CHIPPENHAM  Wiltshire  SN15 5LH  
tel: 01249 462222  e-mail  web  map  

Sunday 27 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Alnwick Auctions
Unit 8  Station Yard  (Behind Barter Books)  
ALNWICK  Northumberland  NE66 2NP  
tel: 01665 604379 or 07503 111331  e-mail  web  map  

Monday 28 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Gorringes
15 North Street  
LEWES  East Sussex  BN7 2PD  
tel: 01273 472503  fax: 01273 479559  e-mail  web  map  

Monday 28 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Sections)
Inmans
98a Coleridge Street  (Car park entrance in Rutland Road)  
HOVE  East Sussex   BN3 5AA  
tel: 01273 774 777  web  map  

Tuesday 29 October 2019
(Collectable Books Section)
Capes Dunn
The Auction Galleries  40 Station Road  
HEATON MERSEY  Cheshire  SK4 3QT   
tel: 0161 432 1911  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 29 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Eldreds
13-15 Ridge Park Road  Plympton  
PLYMOUTH  Devon  PL7 2BS  
tel: 01752 340066  fax: 01752 341760  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 29 October 2019
(Book & Ephemera Section)
Gildings
Roman Way  
MARKET HARBOROUGH  Leicestershire  LE16 7PQ  
tel: 01858 410414  fax: 01858 432956  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 29 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Stacey's
Essex Auction Rooms  37 Webster's Way  
RAYLEIGH  Essex  SS6 8JQ  
tel: 01268 777122  e-mail  web  map  

Tuesday 29 October 2019
(Book & Map Section)
Sworders
Cambridge Road  
STANSTED MOUNTFITCHET  Essex  CM24 8GE  
tel: 01279 817778  fax: 01279 817779  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 30 October 2019
(Book Section)
Andrew Smith and Son
The Auction Rooms  Manor Farm  Itchen Stoke  
ALRESFORD  Hampshire  SO24 0QT  
tel: 01962 735988  fax: 01962 738879  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 30 October 2019
(Book Section)
Anthemion Auctions
15 Norwich Road  
CARDIFF  South Wales  CF23 9AB  
tel: 02920 472444  fax: 02920 472555  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 30 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Burstow & Hewett
Lower Lake  
BATTLE  East Sussex  TN33 0AT  
tel: 01424 772 374  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 30 October 2019
(Book Section)
Chiswick Auctions
1 Colville Road  
LONDON  West  W3 8BL  
tel: 0208 992 4442  fax: 0208 896 0541  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 30 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Cuttlestones
Penkridge Sale Rooms  Pinfold Lane  
PENKRIDGE  Staffordshire  ST19 5AP  
tel: 01785 714905  fax: 01785 715918  web  map  

Wednesday 30 October 2019
(Book Section)
Duggleby Stephenson (of York)
The Saleroom  York Auction Centre  Murton  
YORK  North Yorkshire  YO19 5GF  
tel: 01904 393 300  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 30 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Loddon Auctions
Royal British Legion  Eversley Road  
ARBORFIELD  Berkshire  RG2 9PR  
tel: 0118 976 1372  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 30 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Mellors and Kirk
The Auction House  Gregory Street  
NOTTINGHAM  Nottinghamshire  NG7 2NL  
tel: 0115 9790000  fax: 0115 9781111  e-mail  web  map  

Wednesday 30 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Penrith Farmers & Kidds
Skirsgill Saleroom  
PENRITH  Cumbria  CA11 ODN  
tel: 01768 890781  fax: 01768 895058  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 31 October 2019
(Book Section)
Adam Partridge
The Cheshire Saleroom  Chain and Gate  Withyfold Drive  
MACCLESFIELD  Cheshire  SK10 2BD  
tel: 0845 835 0520  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 31 October 2019
(Book Section in Qajar & Pahlavi Shahs Sale)
Bloomsbury Auctions
Bloomsbury Auctions  16-17 Pall Mall (Viewing)  67 Pall Mall (Auction)  
LONDON  West  W1S 1PP  
tel: 020 7839 8880  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 31 October 2019
(Book & Periodical Section )
Bristol Auction Rooms
Units 1-3 Yelverton Road  Brislington  
BRISTOL  BS4 5HP  
tel: 0117 953 1603  e-mail  web  map  

Thursday 31 October 2019
(Book & Map Section)
David Lay
The Penzance Auction House  Alverton  
PENZANCE  Cornwall  TR18 4RE  
tel: 01736 361414  fax: 01736 360035  e-mail  web  map  

Back to the top